How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5772
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

We are likely to become residents purposes next year

Resolved Question:

We are likely to become residents for tax purposes next year in Spain. All our income is from the UK: company pensions as well as rental income from properties we own in London. How is the rental income taxed, please? Are our management and repair costs offset against the income for taxation purposes? Is there a guide we can refer to?
Thank you for any help you can provide
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there

In Spain, you have to pay rental as job income
Repair cost and management with bills are deductible from rentals
In this link you will get more information

http://www.strongabogados.com/taxes.php

Please let me know if you need more help

Please rate posittively my service in the icons

Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This states that tax is payable on the gross not net income, which is in conflict to what you say about repair costs and management bills being deductible? Or does the form referred to allow for costs to be listed so a net figure is liable to tax at the 24% rate stated?

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
You have to take the gross and you could rest the tax paid in UK, rest the expenses you got with bills and pay for the total of it
The per cent you have to pay at the end will be according to your total income
There are tables for it from 0 to 60 per cent

Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I do not understand what you mean by " rest the tax paid in the UK, rest the expenses ... and pay for the total of it." There will be no tax in the UK, I thought? Quizas major si lo escriba en castellano?

The reference you gave me does not mention rental property income for residents specifically, only non residents.

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
I mean that the tax paid in UK can be deduced, rested, from the sum due to pay in Spain
Le quiero decir que los impuestos que Ud pague en Reino Unido los puede deducir de las cantidades que deba pagar en España
Se suman todas las cantidades que ud cobre de las diferentes rentas, trabajo y capital, y se deducen los gastos, y de esa cantidad se pagan los impuestos acorde a las tablas
Las tablas son en función de sus ingresos totales, por eso podemos no pagar nada hasta el 60 por ciento que deben pagar las grandes fortunas
Gracias
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Gracias, ahora lo entiendo mejor. Supongo que lo que me ayudaria es tener un ejemplo de la declaracion de renta que tendremos que presenter. Donde puedo encontrar esto, junto a las explicaciones, por favor? Y como se presenta la declaracion, supongo que sera por internet, como en RU? Tiene la pagina web, por favour?

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Se puede descargar un manual AQUI
Se puede descargar un programa informatico llamado PADRE Aqui
Para saber mas AQUI

Gracias
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Creo que ya hemos llegado a donde necesitaba estar. Gracias, Jose

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Aquí estaré si me necesita
Le ruego que no olvide valorar el servicio prestado
Gracias
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5772
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    291
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    291
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!