How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5920
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

If I have a draft contract with a Spanish company, I have begun

Resolved Question:

If I have a draft contract with a Spanish company, I have begun providing the services as laid out in the contract but I have been unable to secure a signature on the contract despite requesting the signature several times, can you confirm how legally binding the terms of the contract are?
Many thanks,
Justin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi thereI am José M. spanish solicitor May I help you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes please Jose, could you provide a response to the question that I have outlined above please?

Many thanks,

Justin

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
If the contract is not signed rarely we could force them to go ahead with it if they do not wantIf you have ask for it and you could lately probe it, and they have gone ahead, you could try to probe the judge the facts
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
I mean. Witout a legal sign on it they could feel free to go ahead, so, you will need it
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
It does not mean that you have nothing. If you have the probes that you ask for it and lately you have recibed instrtuctions, you could tell so the judge and winBut you need the sign to be sure
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
So, since now, gat all the probes about their instructions and keep them safe, ask for a signed contract, and wait an answer
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
I am on line if needed, thak you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't think at this stage the client will sign as unless we can resolve the issues we are currently having, we may both choose to terminate the agreement early. In this case, what is the likely outcome. Early termination in the contract will result in penalties to cover the costs of implementation. What do you think is the likely ruling in Spanish Law?

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Spanish law says, in short, that the contract is finished once the parts agree, and that oral contract are legal. So, it could be proved that the contract does exist
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
And you know that if we broke a legal contract we could get a penalty. So, in this cases the best is to force the other part to be outside the law/ the contract
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5920
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions