How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5917
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I was given 5 years in Madrid Spain sentence ends feb 16 i

Resolved Question:

i was given 5 years in Madrid Spain sentence ends feb 16 i was also find avery big amount between about 8 fellow prisoners i wish to go to Spain for aholiday when sentence is over but very worried about the fine does that go away as well as it was 9 million euros
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, if you never paid the prision time or fines, is not a good idea to came into Spain at all. If they catch you you will be arrested and sent to court, may be imprisioned and on a very big troubles. The only way to be sure if you have a warrant is asking at the court who sentenced you. My advice is to forget to come into Spain.Thank youPlease ask if you have more questions, have a good day
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, if you never paid the prision time or fines, is not a good idea to came into Spain at all. If they catch you you will be arrested and sent to court, may be imprisioned and on a very big troubles. The only way to be sure if you have a warrant is asking at the court who sentenced you. My advice is to forget to come into Spain.Thank youPlease ask if you have more questions, have a good day
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

4 years in prison in Spain and UK sentence ends feb 2016 finished then 5years complete please advise

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
If you paid the prision fine you have nothing yo be worried about
Thank you
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5917
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

you say ok on time served worried about fine please clarify

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
They can no make anything against you for debts here in Spain if you have nothing to be seized
If you had propieties or goods here in Spain they could seize them, but if not they can do nothing
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Jose I would like you tomake things little clearer okay time in prison just on 5 years febuary 2016 finished Now this fine is worries me you say it goes into DEBT and does that mean as i have no property i wont be arrested for the fine when sentence is ended this is the bit that worries me as i am 79 years old and dont need prison again please try to explain to me ifs and buts

L ARMSTRONG

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
Criminal actions have 2 haves to be paid
Once is crminal responsability, prision, wchich you have paid already
The other one is civil responsabiliti, indemnithation that if you can no pay, nothing happens
So, if you paid prision, you were there, and you have nothing to pay, thats all, you have anything to be worried about
Nobody could arrest you again for debts here in Spain

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    311
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    311
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions