How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5984
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Do English court of protection documents count

Resolved Question:

do English court of protection documents count for Spanish banks please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
José M spanish solicitor.
I need more information about your doubt, please to explain what do you mean
Sorry I do not get it
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my wife is appointed deputy for her mother under an order of the English court of protection.Her mother grew up in spain.she has funds in her family Spanish bank.we need these for her health care,so will the Spanish bank release these with the English docs or dowe need the equivalent but in spainish
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
If your wife need to reach the funds in the bank she will need to get an autorithation from her mother and if it is not possible to get a court order appointed her deputy translated into spanish with the haya apostilla on it.
Probably you could get it easily at the Uk consulate in Madrid
With that order your wife could reach the funds
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the English order is because her mother has lost capcity.i.e. my wife deals with all her affairs witch is simply paying for her care.the order has been produced in person to the london office of the bank and been sent to spain, but some nine months later we are still waiting.thanks chris
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Estimada Sra.:A la vista de sus correos anteriores le informamos que trás la revisión de la documentación que nos tiene remitida, entendemos que la misma no es suficiente para realizar la transferencia y posterior cancelación que solicita.En España no puede ejecutarse directamente el Auto de declaración de tutela del Tribunal británico aportado por Usted ya que, de acuerdo con lo establecido en el artículo 25 del Convenio sobre Protección Internacional de los Adultos, si las medidas adoptadas y ejecutorias en un Estado requieren ejecución en otro Estado, las mismas serán declaradas ejecutorias en el mismo a petición de parte interesada, según el procedimiento previsto por la ley de ese último Estado. Así, en España es preciso que se remita dicho Auto de declaración de tutela a la Autoridad competente, la Subdirección General de Cooperación Jurídica Internacional del Ministerio de Justicia (Calle San Bernardo, 62 – 28015 Madrid. Teléfono: +34 91 390 44 11. Fax: +34 91 390 44 57). Este órgano se encargará de verificar la autenticidad y extender la fórmula ejecutoria.Este trámite no puede ser realizado por nuestra Oficina de Representación en Londres, sino que tiene que ser solicitado directamente por Usted o sus abogados.Una vez se pronuncien las autoridades españolas, deberían remitirnos los originales de toda la documentación (británica y española).Quedamos a su disposición y a la espera de sus noticias.Un saludothis was the last communication we had with the bank.
what do they want us to do with it?
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there they are telling you to contact the Justice Ministery (Calle San Bernardo, 62 – 28015 Madrid. Teléfono: +34 91 390 44 11. Fax: +34 91 390 44 57)and send them the copys of your court documents in order to check if they are good enought to obey your orders
Contact them, send them your copies and ask them to send you a legal document in Spain to send the bank
Thank you
Translation of the letter
In Spain cannot be executed directly Declaration of guardianship of the British Court contributed by you already car which, in accordance with article 25 of the Convention on the international protection of adults, if adopted and enforceable measures in a State require execution in another State, they will be declared enforceable in the same at the request of the interested party According to the procedure provided for by the law of the latter State. Thus, in Spain it is precise guardianship statement Auto refer this to the competent authority, the General Sub-Directorate of cooperation legal international of the Ministry of Justice (Calle San Bernardo, 62-28015 Madrid. Phone: 34 91 390 44 11. Fax: 34 91 390 44 57). This body is responsible for verifying the authenticity and extend the enforceable formula.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do we need to get the order of the court of protection translated or is it enough to just send the English version with the seal of approval
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Translated, you have to send it original and translated
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Spain Law Questions