How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5783
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I have been contacted by the UK police at home in the UK, at

Resolved Question:

I have been contacted by the UK police at home in the UK, at the request of the Spanish court there is no Spanish arrest warrant nor have they the UK police for one.
I am being asking for a statement on a diving accident where it is a legend that I tried to leave a garage without paying the bill and tried to run down a employee and hit three vehicles.
I made full payment for the repair and give details of my insurances to the garage the Spanish police ripped up my paperwork and let me go.
The UK police advice me not to make a statement and lefty were do I stand:
1. Can I still travel through out the EU without being arrested?
2. What could happen in the Spanish court?
Ken
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
The court who is asking for you is a criminal court
The court is looking for criminal actions in the facts, negligence
The first thing to do it to know exactly what is the court looking for and if there are charges or not
In most cases, there are no charges or they becomes nothing at court
So, contract a local atorney here who ask for your file at court and follow his intructions
About your questions
1. Can I still travel through out the EU without being arrested?
Yes, no chance to be arrested out of Spain. In Spain hardly they could put a warrant on you but is possible
2. What could happen in the Spanish court?
Just a fine, no more
So, in all cases the best for you will be contract a local atorney who ask at court. It will be no too much money 500 /1000 euros
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello, If I was fined and did not pay the fine what would happen?Ken
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
I need to know where the fine comes from
It could be a fine changed for some days jail, and if it was and you did not pay may be a warrant is on you and you could get arrested here in SpainIf it was just a fine a no more and you did not pay they have no more chances againts you
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,If I was fine and I said my income was to low to pay the fine what would happen?If I was fine and did not pay the fine you say a warrant would be issued is this a Spanish warrant only or does it cover other countries?Many ThanksKen
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
If you did not pay, depends on the kind of fine, it could become nothing on a warrrant on you
Warrant just in Spain, another countries warrants require hard criminal actions to be real
I gently ask for a good rate of the service
Have a good day
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5783
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!