How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5772
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I live on a complex. Repairs were needed to an external staircase(approx.

Resolved Question:

I live on a complex. Repairs were needed to an external staircase(approx. 7,000 euros). Builders were "found" in a local bar by a senior committee member and he (not the full committee we are told) asked them to do the job. While they were working the staircase collapsed and we are now told a derrama is needed to cover the 50,000 euros repair cost.
There was no building licence, no contract, and no check on PI insurance.
Should there have been an Obra Menores? Should apartment owners have to pay approx. 800 euros each for the incompetence of others?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
In no way you have to pay the negligence of somebody alse
Is correct that the president of the comunity has the right to proced with small works for emergency causes
I think is not matter now if he do it properly or not, mat be not, but the case is that somebody contracted to do the job was negligence and according to the law has to have a civil responsability risk insurance
If he has not the insurance is his problem not yours
So, threat the president to sue him if he does not sue the contrated person
So, the matter for the comunity is not to pay the derrma, is to pay the attorney to sue this person, or even the president who contract him and allowed to proceed with permission of the city hall
In the other hand, check your home insurance becuase you prabably have right to get an atorney to sue them for free
I will be glad to help you further if needed
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. Just one thing to clarify. You say"allowed to proceed with permission of city hall" - do you mean "without permission of city hall"? In other words should there have been an Obra Menores?
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, even to move a brick in Spain requieres an autorithation from the city hall
The president should know that and is his responsability to ask for before they start
The comunity could get a fine If allow they start without it
So, in your case, president is out of law and you do not have to pay for the negligences of them
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5772
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    291
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    291
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!