How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5916
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I own a property in La Gomera,Canary Islands which I have left

Resolved Question:

I own a property in La Gomera,Canary Islands which I have left in my Spanish Will.I am living in Ireland.ie Iam non resident in Spain.Am I correct in thinking that as the result of the judgement of the European court of 2014?that Spain must cease discriminating between residents and non residents in respect of inheritance tax and that this has to come into force by Jan.2016 at the latest?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
In all cases Spanish law will force your inheredators to pay taxes here for real state propiety
They will have to pay to inscribe their rights at the real state register
Ig they do not pay in 6 months time since the fact of the deceased, they could get a fine
Thank you
Its not matter if you are resident or not
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do residents and non Spanish residents now pay the same rate of inheritance tax?
Approximately how much inheritance tax would my son have to pay on the apartment I have left him in La Gomera which is currently valued at 250,000 euro
Lawson Clements
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, all of them have to pay the sameBut in some cases there are reductions if is the regular home ( Vivienda habitual) I have no idea about the sum due ti pay because they considerer several data, catastarl value of the propiety ( most important) ralationship between parts ( less if relatives are more if they are not) and the the total welthness of the person who recibe ( pay more who has more) In all cases, the tax office in La Gomera will anser you about the sun if you call them and give the data they requiere, and they will do it for free Thank you José M spanish solicitor/atorney
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Please to rate positively the service if you do not need more helpHave a good day
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5916
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your email.One more question.I have held my property in the Canaries for 10 years.Does this mean that if I sell it for more than I paid,I will not be liable for Spanish Capital Gains Tax?
Lawson
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there again
When you sell the propiety you will have to pay 2 different taxes
Plusvalias at the city hall
Gain tax to spanish tax office at the next year. The sum due to pay will be calculated in this way
Price you sell, less price you bought, less expenses of notario and propiety register... egual to X
Fron This x you will have to pay 21 per cent of first 6.000 euros and 19 per cent from the rest
Example
You bought 100.000 and sell 150.000 with expenses of 10.000
So you win 40.000 euros
You have to pay 21 per cent on 6.000 euros and 19 per cent of 34.000 euros
Thank you
Please to rate positively the service

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    311
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    311
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions