How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5924
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

What happen if a married couple have a mortgage and one of

Resolved Question:

What happen if a married couple have a mortgage and one of the die before the mortgage have finished.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
The first step to do in this case is to study if they contracted an insurance for this case. Often banks forces clients to make this kind of insurance what supose that the insurance company pays the part of the pass away person
Well, if the insurance does not exist, the partner alive has to tell the bank that one of them is died and the bank could ask for another warranties as they have lost one debitor. Honestly most people do not do it and nothing happens. The problem is that when we comunicate that, the bank directly put harder conditions.
So, check ig there is a insurance and if does not exist do nothing.
Please write if you need more help
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you saying if there is no insurance on the mortgage it is best to leave it and carry on paying the mortgage even though the partner has died. Would I be breaking Spanish law if I do this?
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Yes. No fine penalty if you do thatMost people do this wayanother problem is if you want to sell it out but if not there is not a problemThank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just one more question should I leave the bank account as it is in both names?
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
No. In no case.
No make any move.
You act as if nothing new happend
Thank you
Please to rate positively the service
Have a good day
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5924
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions