How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5776
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I have received a scanned copy of a cheque paable to me but

Resolved Question:

I have received a scanned copy of a cheque paable to me but have been told the cheque was stolen and cashed. The cheque is from Spain and i don't know how to find out if this is real or if i have been conned. i have tried to contact the bank but they don't speak English and I do not speak Spanish. Can you advise me on what I could do. i do have an email stream going back months.
Kim *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  Ali172 replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you. Is this a cheque you were expecting?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon Alice
The cheque was in final settlement of a claim supposedly made by the Arona Court in Spain. I had paid a solicitor the take the case to court (EU Complaints in Los Cristianos) and the cheque was' sent' by post to me. A letter confirming the letter was received but not the cheque. When I called to ask about the cheque I was told it must have been stolen as it had been cleared through the bank. I don't want to believe this has been a con but really need to know one way or the other. Any advise you can give me would be greatly appreciated.Thank you
Expert:  Ali172 replied 1 year ago.
OK. I am going to ask one of my colleagues who specialises in Spanish Law to help you. Please bear with us.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
Is very strange your case, as you say
I think that probably you are an scam victim
If you give more data and or scan the information recibed I could study your case and tell you what to do
Thank you
José M spanish atorney
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Please send me more information when you could
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have lots of email which would help. I have attached a few including the scanned cheque.Kim
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi thereThey are scamersIf you put at google their numbers ( Identification or mobiles) you will reach a lot of webs saying the same thim, the same scamDenounce them to the POLICE and no send them any money http://mindtimeshare.me/2014/10/02/the-strange-services-from-european-complaints-in-tenerife/ They look like to be an honest company but they are not, no spanish adress, no phone number, just mobiles.No honest spanish company works with mobiles and has to have a legal adressBe carefull, they are scamers Thank you
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi againI have call the mobile you got and speaking english person asnsered me. He does not speak spanishI have ask for the manager of the company once I have introduce my self as spanish atorney and then he cut off the callBe carefull, do not trust themThank you
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Even the web page www.eulawyers.com does not exist
They are real scamers
Please to rate positively the service
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. I did contact the police in Spain about the cheque but they were not interested. An expensive lesson learnt.RegardsKim
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Yes Kim, scamers are always working 24/7I am glad you do not lose your money this time with themHave a good dayPlease to rate positively my service, thank you
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5776
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    291
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    291
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!