How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask hhlaw Your Own Question

hhlaw
hhlaw,
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 2288
90234221
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
hhlaw is online now

What is the authority and procedure governing the registration

Customer Question

What is the authority and procedure governing the registration and enforceability in Spain of the following in Order/undertaking made in English family proceedings:
1. An undertaking not to bring a child into contact with a named individual
2. Contact order
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  hhlaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Could you explain the situation a bit more? Has the child relocated to Spain? What are the arrangements to see the child under the order?
hhlaw,
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 2288
Experience: 
hhlaw and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The child will be re locating to Spain from England.
Expert:  hhlaw replied 1 year ago.
Is this agreed to by you / the other parent?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. It will be ordered by the court
Expert:  hhlaw replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for confirming. If the court were to grant an order for the relocation of the child, and an order for you (or the other parent) to have contact with the child an Article 41(1) certificate needs to be completed and certified by the court - here is a copy http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/2145/c61_e.pdf
In relation to the undertaking, an Article 5 certificate needs to be completed and certified by the Court - here is a copy - http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32014R0939
However, you should be aware that undertakings may not be recognised in Spain as it is not a court order and therefore may not be enforceable.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions