How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5782
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Jose, in 2007 I went into business in the Almeria area, the business was in my name but

Customer Question

Hi Jose, in 2007 I went into business in the Almeria area, the business was in my name but my business partner took all the money and left owing lots of people money, I left because I was frightened of being arrested for something I didn't do. I miss Spain very much but have been afraid to go back for a holiday in case I was arrested.
Linda
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 12 months ago.
Hi there. As your atorney says, in Spain you have no risk to be arrested for debts as they are a civil mater, no criminal act. If you never get involved into criminal court for that, you have no risk. So, If the problem is that somebody lose money becuase your partner never paid, you or your partner have no risk to be arrested for that. Thank you
Expert:  José M. replied 12 months ago.
Hi there
Please let me know if you need more help
If not, I gently ask for a good rate of the service
Thank you Linda.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Mucho Gracias, that has made me feel more confident to visit Spain, I was afraid because people were telling me that the Guardia Civil had been informed and were looking for me, I lost my house and was made bankrupt in my absence because I was too ill after all the worry and feared going back for a visit as I thought I could be arrested for something I didn't do, I had never been in trouble in my life and had always been an honest person.
Expert:  José M. replied 12 months ago.
In no case you could get into problems with Guardia Civil if there was no criminals facts on it
If debts just become for business, is not a criminal fact, so the risk does not exist at all
Enjoy Spain up if you decide to come back and do not worry for Guardia Civil at all
Thank you
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5782
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
That is so good to hear, so even though he owed companies for goods and individuals who had paid for goods they had not received, it is not a problem, except the trauma I suffered feeling guilty for his bad character.
Expert:  José M. replied 12 months ago.
Correct
In Spain is not a criminal action no paying comercial debts
Thank you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  José M. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi again Jose.
I have to ask you something else concerning the above matter, I forgot that my partner had a Lease Hire Van also in my name, he did tell me that it had been returned to the company but he lied about so many things, I would like to know what my position would be if it hadn't been returned.
Linda
Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.
Hi thereYou have no riskes for debtsHaving your name on a vehicle is harder because you have some responsabilitiesYou should make somebody study where the vehicle is and decide what you could do If never a criminal court was looking for you is a good signalMake somebody to study the file of the vehicle from the platesThank you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.
I will be here if you need more helpIf you do not have them please to rate positively the serviceThank you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have just thought, I was declared Bankrupt in my absence, would that make any difference?
Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.
No difference at allYou never get in criminal problems in Spain just for debts, has to be something more.Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!