How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5915
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I am told I am Owed €12,196 from the Lifestyle/Hyprafund

Resolved Question:

I am told I am
Owed €12,196 from the Lifestyle/Hyprafund Court case. Because I am not resident in Spain and haven't got an NIE number, I am required to send €2,561 to pay off my tax debt in Spain, before any money owing to me is released. How do I know that this is legitimate and not another timeshare con? I have been initially contacted by Centro de Documentacion Europea by an Agente de administration judicial?? Christine
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi Christine, The case you have now its a very comun scam, you are being an scam victimThis people lyes telling you that you will get money if you pay, Spanish courts never work like thatDo not trust them and even denounce the facts to the police in your placeDo not send any moneyJosé M spanish atorneyAsk whatever you need, thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have provided me with an IBAN number and SWIFT number to transfer money into. This is supposed to pay off my tax debt in Spain. Who are Centro de Documentacion Europea?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Who do I report this scam to?
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, of courseSpanish court / spanisg tax office never woks like thatThank youPlease to rate positively the serviceHave a good day
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
You can report to the local police in your placeBut this guys works from countries from east and police usually can do nothing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So your advice is to stop all communication as this is yet another timeshare scam?
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Sure, of course.Forget them and do not take care of them
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Is a simple scam and you have nothing to win
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any more questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. You've been extremely helpful and have saved me wasting any more time and money on this matter. I will cease communication with them immediately.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Thats will be perfectI am glad you have asked before sending moneySome people does when its lateHave a good day
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5915
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    311
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    311
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions