How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I bought a property in Spain, after completion I discovered the agent organised a £50.000

Customer Question

I bought a property in Spain, after completion I discovered the agent organised a £50.000 mortgage in my name I have been trying to deal with this matter with the Spanish legal system but all I get from the bank not our problem surely this is illegal
Shirley Cheesman
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 9 months ago.
Hi there,Nobody could put a mortage on your name with your sign or a power from youNotario will never accept thatSo, ask for a nota simple from the propiety register, check the name of the notario whre the mortage was done, and study who could be gilty of the facts and sue him at courtMay be you have been an scam victim, but you could defend your self at court contracting a local atorney to do soTo put a mortage on your name requieres your sign and if somebody has falsificate a power from you is a very seruios crminal matterThank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** look into further I only know that when transferring money over I caused a scene at the bank as they would not let me see what I was signing by putting white A4 paper over all the documents with the persons hand on it so it was impossible to see, talk about Intimidation I felt really uncomfortable, but I have asked for a copy of documentation but the local bank and head office deny having any, so that is my starting point I think.
Shirley Cheesman
Expert:  José M. replied 9 months ago.
Do not worry about you signed at bank if you did not signed at the notariaThe important thing is what you signed at the notariaThe best for you will be ask for all the contracts to the bank, for a nota simple to the propiety register, contract a local atorney here, and study what to do thenThank youJosé M spanish atorney
Expert:  José M. replied 9 months ago.
Please to rate positively the serviceHave a great day

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!