How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5739
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I purchased a property in Spain sum of 156k euros from

Customer Question

I purchased a property in Spain for the sum of 156k euros from a lady resident in UK, the solicitor handling the lease to purchase contract said i was free of debt.
This was three years ago and i have paid her all except £9900 into her UK account, i have recently sold the house but the land registry here in Spain says there is a Prohibition of Sale and a debt of just under 17k euros.
The lady in UK is ignoring all emails and calls , i have her address.
What can i do? Can i register a charge against her property, take her to court for Fraud? The initial charge and prohibition was before the original contract date.
Best Regards
Mr David Betts
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 9 months ago.
Hi there:Probably this person has scamed youFor sure she knows the problem but you should ask in the propiety register before paying herNow you have to pay the debt to make the propiety free at the register and sue her at courtThank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Did you read my question?This is what you put:-Probably this person has scamed you (Obvious)For sure she knows the problem but you should ask in the property register before paying her( i think maybe my solicitor should have?)Now you have to pay the debt to make the propiety free at the register and sue her at court (Back to my original question, how can i enforce that in the UK?)I need to scare her so she will sign the house onto our name, we still have £9900 that belong to her so can use that money to pay the debt.I think because she is in UK she think we cant touch her, i just need to prove to her that this is not the case.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The original solicitor who did the contract had the charge removed enable them to sell it to me.
Expert:  José M. replied 9 months ago.
Hi there, you can try to sue her at court in UK but she could says that its not the competence court to be judged and guide you to Spain ans Spanish law as international law says you must do if the other part does not agree using the coumun law of you two ( Must be used the law of the country where the propiety is )So, you are right that you have to sue her at court in Spain and waste tiem and money here and then when you got a sentence in your favour to sue her at court in UK and seize her based in this spanish sentenceAll of that will require time and money, money that you probably get back at the end of the procedure but probably she knows and wait you will forget her before go ahead and waste time and moneyFor sure she knows her chances and yours and wait you get tired before you go against her by the legal wayThank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!