How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Clare my question is regarding my property in Casares Spain. I own on a complex that i

Resolved Question:

Hi Clare my question is regarding my property in Casares Spain. I own on a complex that is made up of 4 communities.
Community 1 has 40 apartments
Community 2 has 106 apartments
Community 3 has 120 apartments
Community 4 has 302 apartments
the 4 communities form a macro community for the area including roads repairs , security etc.
I own in in the largest community and our President has told us that at the upcoming agm for the Macro community he can assume all our votes and take control of the Macro community and spend the funds raised how he decides best.
We are told that indiviually if we want to attend we can but otherwise all votes are assumed by him.
Is this correct and legal as I believe he should gain our permission to do this at the AGM for our community , when I challenged him on this he told me that the Macro community rules are not covered by horizontal law but by those local rules set out by the town hall
thanks
Kevin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  clairep80 replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your question and for asking for me/I am afraid I know nothing of Spanish Law - so I shall transfer you to the correct section and one of my Spanish colleagues will be able to help you in due course.You need do nothing furtherClare
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi thereJosé M sapanish atorneyI think that the president do not explain himself correctly I suppose he wats to say that if the majority of you give him an autorithation he coud go to the Macro comunity on your name and say what you want he saysIn no case the president could do whatever he wants, he always has to recibe the orders of your comunityIf the president does something diferent that the majority says he has to do, he could be sue at courtTown hall does no give rules to comunities, an all cases are the owners and contrctuors the ones who give the rules and you know before you boughtPlease let me know if you need more helpThank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for the reply . I need to be sure on The rules of the Macro community voting. The town hall rules say that the President can assume the votes from his community , is this no correct?
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Well he could asume it IF the comunity give him the right from majority I mean, if the comunity agree to gib¡ve him the power he could use but no in all casesHe can no reduce your rights and asume them as his rightsThank you
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
WDoes your answer mean that without the owners of the community voting at the agm the President cannot assume the votes
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, That it is.The President has no right to represent you as you do not gine him that powerThank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions