How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

A friend of mine was arrested on arrival in Spain in June 2012.

Customer Question

A friend of mine was arrested on arrival in Spain in June 2012. He wasput in a spanish jail for six months before being released on bail where he has been ever since. The charges against him are for alleged money laundering to which he protests his innocence most vigorously.
Under the terms of his bail he is not permitted to leave the country without the permission of the court. They have granted this twice so far, once on the death of his son and again on the death of his mother in law. On each occasion he has complied with the very strict conditions imposed by the court and has complied in every way possible with their requirements. Yet he is not permitted to leave the country even though a trial has not taken place and he has proven that he will return when required to do so.
He has just been notified that the trial is expected to take place in July 2017 some 5 years since he was arrested and more than a year from now. No proof of these alleged activities have been provided and any guilt is assumed by the Spanish authorities. He is clear that he will return to Spain upon request for the trial or any other requirement by the authorities but still they insist that he cannot return home in the meantime.
From the behavior and activities of the Spanish legal system it is by no means clear that any trial will actually take place on the allotted date and it could easily be delayed further if not indefinitely.
My question concerns his legal rights over the length of time he has been prevented from leaving the country, The six months he has already served without trial and the never ending time that he is prevented from returning to his home in the UK. Clearly, his quality of life has been plunged into turmoil. He has lost hi business and has to live in Spain no matter what. He is 69 years old with a heat condition and is becoming very distressed about his circumstances
Is there anything that can be done?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 7 months ago.
Hi thereJosé m spanish atorneyHis atorney could ask the court some messures to ensure he could go outThey could put a warrant or explain what they do not accept to let him goOnce they say why do not let him go his atorney could make an appeal againts this decisionIn another way the atorney could demand the court to avoid the messure because that have had a lot of time to make the procedure and it could be considerer an abuse againts his rightsIn all cases, only his atorney could study the case and study if the time and messures are right or they are abusivesis his atorney the one who has to make writting to the court in order to ley him go, even with a warrant.If his atorney is not taking care for him enought my advice is to change himThank you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
This is not an acceptable answer. and is not clear enough in English! None of the answers given are coherent to pursue any next stepsWho puts a warrant and who explains, do they have to do so?Who are they? The court? the Judge?When you say avoid the measure, which measure is that? bail conditions? you say "could be consider an abuse against his rights" Is it or isn't it? which rights, legal? human?Next paragraph " is his atorney the one who has to make writting to the court in order to ley him go, even with a warrant" doesn't make sense!..Basically, my question is not answered satisfactorily or indeed at all. Please try again and relate it to the question or refund my payment and I will seek it elsewhere
Expert:  José M. replied 7 months ago.
Hi thereI will try to explainThe court is the one who put the measures they consider enought in each caseHis atorney could try to change them if he considers that they are too mucho for the caseIn adition, the court is forced to make the procedure without making unnecesary troubles as they are to prohibit him to goIs just his atorney the one who could ask and demand the court to change the measures and let him go, even whren the court could ask for warranties ( Deposit of money or whatever they coniser enought to be sure he will come when called)Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!