How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5918
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I passed the deeds of my British house to my then daughter

Resolved Question:

I passed the deeds of my British house to my then daughter in law thinking she wanted to improve her credit rating but she borrowed against it and could not pay the loan back. my son had already sold his business to buy land in Spain she used the money from my home to build a house out there I also sent out another £15000 eventually they gave up came back to England the House in Spain was going to be sold this did not happen my son was still paying money on it but had to stop due to lack of funds she has since divorced my son and is saying no way will he or I get a penny from this although she promised to pay me back I don't know what to do and I cannot afford legal fees as she has drained me dry
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.Is a hard situation the one you got with her. You will need to probe that she pay nothing to get your deeds and that you did not give her for free... And that will become hard without probesSo, the way to manage, is try to get from her, some probesAs exemple, you could ask her for writting, your money waiting for an answerFrom the answer we could probe she recognices that she owes you the moneyThats the way I will do it if I were in your position.Once you got the probes, contract an atorney to sue her at courtBut before all, get the probes.José M spanish atorney
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
She will have nothing to do with me I can prove the no money was given for deeds as it was then family everything was verbal
Expert:  José M. replied 12 months ago.
The problem is that is you who has to probe the judge that she owes you the moneyAnd she she says that was for free, a gift, or whatever, you will have you case lostSo, you need to make sure that she recognice you that she owes you the moneyIf I write you asking you for money and you answer that you will pay when you can, you are recognicing that you oweme that moneyThats is my idea, my advice
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
The only proof I have is my son and his sons who know the truth of the matter would this be enough and can this be sorted out in an English court
Expert:  José M. replied 12 months ago.
Having witnesses is a good starting point but not enought. Try to get better probes to sue her, here in Spain or UKThank you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Can I do it with a voice recording
Expert:  José M. replied 12 months ago.
its a way. A valid probe in court
Expert:  José M. replied 12 months ago.
better by writting, if you aks her and wait.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  José M. replied 12 months ago.
Thank youI gently ask for a good rate of the serviceHave a good day
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5918
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    312
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions