How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5784
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I'm thinking of buying a studio flat . Do I need passport ,

Customer Question

Hi I'm thinking of buying a studio flat for myself for holidays . Do I need passport , driving licence and my English national insurance number to get the Spanish licence to buy ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 8 months ago.

Hi there, you do not need more that your UK passport to buy a real state propiety in Spain.

No driver licence, no insurance number needed.

The notario will ask you for your pasport and thats will be all.

Another thing you have to know is that according law, all real state owners in spain, must make a tax insurance in the spanish tax office each year for the whole incomes you declare all wide word. It does not mean you have to pay taxes, (taxes paid in UK are deductibles, but you will have to make the personal tax declaration in Spain IRPF

José M Spanish atorney

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5784
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
THANKYOU Jose M
Expert:  José M. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you

Have a good day

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can my solicitor start the purchase for me before I go to Spain with my documents ? I've sent her photo copies of my passport now
Expert:  José M. replied 8 months ago.

Sure, no problem with that

He / she could send you the contract and you answer him/her back with your pasport scaned and the contrcat will be perfectly legal. You will have in person to sign at the notaria

Even you could make a power of atorney for this matter and send it o him and he could buy it for you and then you do not need even to come

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
THANKYOU you've been a great help . Have a good day x
Expert:  José M. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!