How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5738
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Madam, I have been advised by someone in Mallorca that I

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
I have been advised by someone in Mallorca that I can't transfer more than €3000 from one Spanish Bank account to another in Spain without breaking the Spanish 'Accountancy rules/Laws?
They said- "It is illegal to move anything over €3000 without official invoices, any till receipt does not count, I know this is frustrating, however we are in Spain and run by Spanish accountancy laws."
The moneys is in my private accounts, not business and the monies came from UK originally from an insurance payout to repair our damaged boat, (situated in Mallorca) the money was sent from UK to the wrong account and I just want it in the other account which is dedicated to the repair and running of UK registered private boat, (the other account is for the running of our private house) (Non resident in Spain)
Is there any link online where I can see if this accounting rule is correct?
Can you help answer this question?
Many thanks in advance.
***** *****scombe
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

Hi there:

The advide you have recibe is NOT correct

Law says that you can no TAKE more than 2.500 euros CASH

You can move as so many money you want between accounts and there is not a problem

Problem is CASH

Ask the money to transfer it and forget this advice

Thank you

Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

http://ec.europa.eu/finance/capital/faqs/index_en.htm

Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/how-to-comply-with-eu-payments-regulation

Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

Please to rate positively the service, thank you

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi,
Do you have a link I can download the full details of the accountancy law in Spain for this issue?
Thanks
David
Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32015L0849

http://www.anti-moneylaundering.org/europe/spain.aspx

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Jose,
I am struggling to find the correct areas in the links can you help?
thanks in advance
David
Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Just put at GOOGLE european law laundry or spanish law laundry and you will find several links

Thank you

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Jose,
I have been through many documents on google, but can not find the wording that applies to my original question,That I can not transfer more than €3000 from one Spanish Bank account to another in 'INTERNALLY' in Spain without breaking the Spanish "Accountancy rules/Laws, without official invoices?''Please send the link to the page you found the answer on?
thanksDavid
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
ps, the accounts are within the same Bank and I am not concerned about the original transfer from the UK as this has been notified and agreed. thanks
Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

You can move all the money you want in Spain. No problem with that

No law are going to say what you can do They say what you cant

Thank you

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I will still need to prove this to the accountant be a document which I would like to download from an official site?
Thanks
D
Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

No, Its noy you who has to probe

You give instructions to your bank to transfer the money and if rejected demand a writting from they with the reason they say ... and we couls stydy them

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!