How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5917
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I have had a letter sent to an old english address, where

Resolved Question:

I have had a letter sent to an old english address, where use to live, i have had a letter from ibiza asking me to appear for trial on something that happened 4 - 5 years ago. Basically i was found to have 500€ which were fake, i didn't even know these notes were i had got them off a friend and they turned out to be fake.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

Hi there

If the facts were 5 years ago forget them

May be a court called you to go, but now this facts are over now five years ago

Forget them They could do nothing now against you

Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

José M spanish atorney

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5917
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It was around 4yrs 3months to be precise, there stating i have a trial on 10/10/2016, i thought id already had a trial at the time and was released? what can they do? it says i don't have to attend?
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

Well If the date for trial is 2016 the facts are no over now, not released.

If they can no probe you has been noticed you has not been, but not going to the trail could bring problems in future if you come into Spain

May the best is to come to the trail and defend you or in the other hand let it go and not come into Spain in several years. Its your choice

Thank you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what is the worst that could happen in my current situation? or what is likely to be decided?
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

If you come to have to pay a fine

If you do not come now and you come and future to be arrested to go to court and have to pay the fine then

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i wouldn't go to prison if i defended myself, just pay a fine? also how much is a typical fine for this situation?
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

No, no prision risk. How much we are talking about in fake money?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
it was just 500€, i didn't even know they were fake.
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

Well, no more than 300 euros fine. No so much risk. No prision risk at all

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
okay last question, would this be the same if i did not turn up to trial? I'm guessing they would send me the fine in the post? which i would just pay of course. Thank you so much for your help
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

I am here again

Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

Well, if you do not go, you will lose the chance to defend you, and they could put the fine, or even do not make the traill until they force you to go...

I mean, I can no know waht they could decide because I have no idea the probes they have against you

Thank you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Take a look at the letter this is what they sent me, so the best option is to go and try to defend myself. I will go if there is no risk of prison. What probes could they have?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also this ws attached to the back which i don't really understand?
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

Well, Is harder than a simple scam of 300 euros ( It is a minor criminal charge)

In the letter they do not speak about scam, they speak about making fake money ( criminal charges)

So, the trail is for a criminal charge and you will need to contract an atorney if you go

If you do not go the say even that you could be charged

My advice is that the best you could do is to go and defend you.

I have no idea what kind of probes they have against you but the charge is serious

Make your best to contrcat a local atorney here who defend you at court

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I just don't understand I haven't made fake money, I didn't even know they were fake notes, this case was 4yrs and 3months ago. I don't want to go if they are going to arrest me. What probes could they possibly have against me they found them on me coming into the country? if it was so serious why wouldn't they have done something 4years ago?
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

I have no idea why but they are taking more cares than they use for litle money than 300 euros

For 300 euros they use a minor criminal charges, and call it scam

Thay are no taking about scam, they are taking about making fake money and I have no idea why

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
now its more serious, what is the worse case scenario?
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

Please, in order to follow I need you open a new qestion or accept the site offer

Are the rules of the site thank you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
did you get my new question?
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

Yes I have answered Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    311
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    311
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions