How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5781
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

What legal provisions under spanish law provide for joint

Resolved Question:

What legal provisions under spanish law provide for joint and several liability of a fiscal representative for the tax debts of the foreign person or company represented by that fiscal representative
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

Hi there, José M spanish atorney Its not east to answer your question as you ask. I need to know if the responsability is for negligence or regular labour. As regular labour representative has not responsability but as a negligence he answer for it Please to clarify your question with more details Thank you

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Paragraph 3 of this note from a spanish law firm http://www.azconaasociados.com/fiscal-representative-non-resident/?lang=en
says that fiscal representatives are jointly and severally liable with those they represent. If this is true, what legal provisions impose this liability
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
http://www.azconaasociados.com/fiscal-representative-non-resident/?lang=en
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
http://www.azconaasociados.com/fiscal-representative-non-resident/?lang=enwww.azconaasociados.com/fiscal-representative-non-resident/?lang=eng
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Jose - i hope you got the doc - for some reason the link won't go through. If you have an e-mail i could e-mail you - it might be easier
Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

According the rules of this site I will send you an offer to get my Mail and phone number Thank you

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i do not understand - did you receive the document i sent and can you comment on it ? i don't want to spend more omey at this stage unless i can see that my question is going to be answered.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have your offer but do not want to accept it just yet. i would like you to read the note i sent to better understand my question and then comment on it. Following that, if it appears to me that you will be able to answer the question, we can take it to another stage. I have documentation which i would like reviewed under spanish law and this will require a larger fee, but i need to know i am discussing this with someone who can provide the answers.
Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

Ok I will read and study and tell you Tank you

Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

Hi there

I have been out of my place this days, sorry for delayed.

I have read your links and writting

About your question ...

Paragraph 3 of this note from a spanish law firm http://www.azconaasociados.com/fiscal-representative-non-resident/?lang=en
says that fiscal representatives are jointly and severally liable with those they represent. If this is true, what legal provisions impose this liability

That means that in some cases the non residents has to signed to spanish tax office a representative and they have make it with spacial requirents

Once the representative accept it and they say to the spanish tax office the representative is representatives jointly and severally liable with those they represent. In short means that the representative assume as it ows the charges of the represent

I hope this answer your question

Thank you

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am an english lawyer and i can read ! |My question was, can you supply a copy of the spanish law which imposes joint and several liability on the fiscal representative. i think that there is no such provision in spanish law. You have not begun to answer my question. Unless you can answer it i will require a refund of the money i have paid.
Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

Hi again

The law was 41/1998 now modificated by law RDL 5/2004

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Fiscal/rdleg5-2004.html#I3

Read article 9 Responsibles an 10 representatives

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5781
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Jose. Thank you. Your answer is just what i wanted and your work is complete and the website should now pay you. i am writing an article on the spanish law of fiscal representatives and when i have finished i would like to send it to you to review and correct - naturally you will set another fee for this part of the work. many thanks for your help. james edmonds
Expert:  José M. replied 5 months ago.

Thank you Mr Edmonds.

Regards ***** ***** be here if needed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    293
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!