How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5984
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I have a very specific question about donor ivf in Spain. I

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
I have a very specific question about donor ivf in Spain. I know donor eggs can only be given on an anonymous basis i.e. the donor can never be identified. Exactly what information can be given to the recipient. I understand age, blood group, hair, eye colour, skin colour, height weight. What about nationality and whether they are a university graduate etc.?
Thanking you in advance.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.

Hi there

José M spanish lawyer

The actual spanish law about human reproduction is Ley 14/2006

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/l14-2006.html

The answer to your question its at Art 5 section 6

. Donors must be more than 18 years, healthy Psychophysics and full capacity to act. His psychophysical State must comply with the requirements of a mandatory study protocol of donors including their phenotypical and psychological characteristics as well as the clinical conditions and analytical determinations necessary to demonstrate, according to the State of knowledge of science and technology existing at the time of its realization, that donors do not suffer from genetic diseases hereditary or infectious communicable to the offspring. These same conditions apply to samples from donors from other countries; in this case, the corresponding remisor centre managers must prove compliance with all conditions and tests whose determination can not be practiced in the samples sent to their reception. In any case, authorised may refuse the donation where the physical conditions of the donor are not suitable.

Please ask if you need further information

Thank you

Related Spain Law Questions