How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5917
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I have a very specific question about donor ivf in Spain. I

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
I have a very specific question about donor ivf in Spain. I know donor eggs can only be given on an anonymous basis i.e. the donor can never be identified. Exactly what information can be given to the recipient. I understand age, blood group, hair, eye colour, skin colour, height weight. What about nationality and whether they are a university graduate etc.?
Thanking you in advance.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 9 months ago.

Hi there

José M spanish lawyer

The actual spanish law about human reproduction is Ley 14/2006

The answer to your question its at Art 5 section 6

. Donors must be more than 18 years, healthy Psychophysics and full capacity to act. His psychophysical State must comply with the requirements of a mandatory study protocol of donors including their phenotypical and psychological characteristics as well as the clinical conditions and analytical determinations necessary to demonstrate, according to the State of knowledge of science and technology existing at the time of its realization, that donors do not suffer from genetic diseases hereditary or infectious communicable to the offspring. These same conditions apply to samples from donors from other countries; in this case, the corresponding remisor centre managers must prove compliance with all conditions and tests whose determination can not be practiced in the samples sent to their reception. In any case, authorised may refuse the donation where the physical conditions of the donor are not suitable.

Please ask if you need further information

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex

Meet The Experts:

  • José M.

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • José M.'s Avatar

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
  • Ely's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • Anna's Avatar


    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • pdheslin's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • findinganswers's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!

Related Spain Law Questions