How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5915
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

My father passed away 6 years ago and His apartment was

Resolved Question:

My father passed away 6 years ago and
His apartment was passed to myself .
His estate was finalised here in uk 4 years ago but today I got a letter from
a Spanish bank telling me he has money
In a bank account in Spain, I had no Idea about this?
I have a Spanish solictor who put the apartment into my name etc: what happens now ?
Will my Spanish solictor be able to deal this out for me or do I need to involve a uk Solicitor
my father had a Spanish will but it only mentioned the apartment.
Kind regards
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 7 months ago.

Hi there

Of course you could clain for the money and the best way to do it will be with your atorneys help

Contact him and give him all the details you have of the bank in order he ask them and help you to get the money

No matter about the will, once you are the heir and you could probe it, bank will do no need more

Thank you

j+José M spanish atorney

Expert:  José M. replied 7 months ago.

Please let me know if you need more help

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you
So I only need to contact my Spanish solictor and not the British solictor here ?
Expert:  José M. replied 7 months ago.

No by now

Contact the solicitor here and wait what he says

Then, contact your solicitor there if needed

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5915
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi
I will contact my Spanish solictor this week.
Will Inheritance tax have to be paid on my fathers money in bank?
I already paid inheritance tax on his Spanish property.
Kind regards
Expert:  José M. replied 7 months ago.

Hi. First you have to got the pay sheet, paper, document, from the spanish tax office. Once you got it, you could pay in all spanish banks or even from your outside. The main thing is to have the payment document called here Carta de pago. Its the document wich says how much and the account bank where you have to pay

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you again
Expert:  José M. replied 7 months ago.

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    311
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    311
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Spain Law Questions