How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5687
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

We are a group of parents in a private college in Spain

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon,
We are a group of parents in a private college in Spain accredited by Cambridge International Examnination Board (CIE) and Edexcel International. We are completely destroyed by what has happened with our children. We would like to briefly explain our case to see if you are able to help us. The owner of the school run away with our fees, and more importantly did not send the exam papers for GCSE and Alevels to Cambridge and Edexcel on time. We paid the exam fees on time, the exams were all done correctly following the correct protocol. The only problem was that the headteacher/owner of the school/college stored them away in a secure cupboard and did not send them on time. Cambridge and Edexcel at no time during the exam period contacted the school to find out where the exams were. It wasn't until results day for the ALevel students, who were waiting for university confirmations, that the PARENTS realised there was a problem. We called Cambridge and Edexcel, who then realised there was something wrong and sent someone to collect the papers at the end of August, something that should have been done in May/June. Cambridge and Edexcel have now after supposed investigation of their own, have said they will not release the grades, the students HAVE TO resit the exams, and have refused to take some responsibility for this whole situation. We have our children, on the other hand - the ones who did AS exams, don't know if they can carry on to A2, the GCSEs have had to revise again to retake the same exams before they can start AS. Worst of all, we have 12 university students, some who have had to start a foundation year (with extra costs) others who are distraught and anxious because they don't know if they are going to loose a year of study, with university and accommodation paid for. We don't know who is to blame, but we do know as parents and students that we did everything we had to correctly and yet we are the ones suffering.
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 13 days ago.

Hi there. Your case is terrible and there has been several similar cases in Spain lately.

The first step is to denounce the facts to the spanish police for scam and study if we could reach some responsability or help with spanish culture department ( Ministerio de Educación)

In the other hand, try to manage with Cambridge to repeat exams even paying new fees in order not to lose one year time.

To do that, I recomend you to speak with a group of parents and contract a barrister in Spain together to sue the owner at court, criminal and civil court, and manage with Cambridge and culture department.

Also you could ask for media help, callig papers and radio to denounce your case to get more help from spanish goberment.

I will be here if needed, thank you.

José M spanish solicitor, barrister.

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5687
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex

Meet The Experts:

  • José M.

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • José M.'s Avatar

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
  • Ely's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • Anna's Avatar


    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • pdheslin's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • findinganswers's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!

Related Spain Law Questions