How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TonyTax Your Own Question

TonyTax
TonyTax, Tax Consultant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 15709
Experience:  Inc Tax, CGT, Corp Tax, IHT, VAT.
13905389
Type Your Tax Question Here...
TonyTax is online now

I am a British National living with permanent residence visa

Customer Question

I am a British National living with permanent residence visa status South Korea with my Korean wife. We own property here which we receive an income which pays for the mortgage on it. We are planning to return to the UK not permanently but semi permanently with no long term plans. We would prefer to keep things simple and just pay taxes HERE in Korea on the property income while we are in the UK. Will this be possible?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  TonyTax replied 2 years ago.

Hi.

 

If you are tax resident in the UK, you will pay UK tax on your workdwide income and gains with credit being given for tax paid on the same income in South Korea against your UK tax liability. See article 6 of the UK/South Korea tax treaty which deals with rental income here. You can assess your UK tax residency status here and here.

 

As your wife is not domiciled in the UK, she will have the choice whether to pay UK tax on her share of the non-UK income UK on the same basis as a UK national or to be taxed on non-UK income under the remittance basis rules which you can read about here (from page 54).

 

I hope this helps but let me know if you know if you have any further questions.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What if my wife is not domicilled in the UK (living but not resident) and the property is solely in her name, couldn't we get way with just paying tax in Korea and then spending it in the UK as just her savings?


Plus, what if I hold onto my residency in Korea even if I spend some time overseas. Don't I just have to pay Korean taxes and not both?

Expert:  TonyTax replied 2 years ago.

What you need to do is to separate what money you have before you come to the UK from that you accumulate in Korea after you arrive in the UK. If you only bring money form your pre-UK savings account to the UK and can prove it if asked then you won't have to pay tax on it. If you bring the post UK arrival income to the UK, that will be taxed in the UK.

You can be treated as resident in more than one country at the same time the separate rules of residency for each country. Article 4 of the tax treaty here does have a tiebreaker procedure to determine the overriding residency status of an individual. However, this clause cannot be used where an individual is only taxable in the UK or Korea on income from sources in that country. You cannot simply choose where you pay tax.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
< Previous | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Sam

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    6894
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/Tax Expert/2013-8-21_231010_sam.64x64.jpg Sam's Avatar

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    6894
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/bigduckontax/2013-8-12_222058_1.64x64.jpg bigduckontax's Avatar

    bigduckontax

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    1772
    FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/TaxRobin/2013-8-28_16186_femalebusinessprofessionalbinderhand11038485.64x64.jpg TaxRobin's Avatar

    TaxRobin

    Tax Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    464
    International tax
  • /img/opt/shirt.png taxadvisor.uk's Avatar

    taxadvisor.uk

    Chartered Certified Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2596
    FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    268
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related Tax Questions