How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 13808
Experience:  26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
16196420
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Sam is online now

I live and work in the UK. My company gave me shares and the

Resolved Question:

I live and work in the UK. My company gave me shares and the income tax was with-held at that point. I left the shares in the brokerage account though they were not restricted. The shares have made a gain - do I need to just pay capital gains tax on this gain or do I need to pay income tax on this gain
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question,
If this is an approved employer share scheme, then any pay out will be made through your salary and subjected to income tax and National Insurance,
Your employer will be able to verify if this is the case.
If, however, this is not an approved employer share scheme, then the amount paid out as the gain (which I imagine will be the whole amount) will be subject to Capital gains tax, and the same would apply if you have purchased the shares through a Save as you Earn scheme.
But with capital gains the first £11,000 is exempt, and capital gains only arise after this gain threshold is exceeded.
Thanks
Sam
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

So we may be talking at cross purposes. When the shares were given to me by my employer, and deposited into a brokerage account, income tax and NI were paid at that point.

But from that point to the point at which I actually sold the shares, the share price went up and I had a gain.

Now interpretation # ***** of that is that given it is shares, then the only tax to be paid on the gain is capital gains tax - which would be 28%.

However interpretation # ***** is that these shares were given to me as a form of income, and the gain would also be classified therefore as income, so I should pay income tax on the gain as well now, and that would be at 45%

I would be most interested in your view of whether the tax due on the gain is according to interpretation # ***** #2?

Many thanks

Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your response
Its the gain to which I refer - and it all depends on what kind of scheme the share purchase has been made under, which only your employer can advise you of.
I advised that if this was an approved scheme the gain would be subject to income tax as would be paid through your salary.
As you suffered the tax at the time that the shares were awarded then its very likely that they have been treated as earnings under Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003 (ITEPA) sections 226A to 226D as an unapproved scheme, so this means the disposal will be subject to PAYE
See link here http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/employeeshareholder/guidance-it-ess.pdf
Thanks
Sam
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Sam,

So to be sure I understand. Lets say the shares vested, and suffered income tax at that point, and were worth £50K after income tax. The value then rose to £80K, so a gain of £30K that has not suffered any tax yet.

If its an approved scheme, then I need to still pay income tax, likely at 45% or so, on the £30K gain.

If its not an approved scheme, then I will only have to pay CGT on the £30K gain, likely at 28% or so.

(I have simplified and taken away the issue of the CGT allowance of £11k)

Many thanks

Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes that's right, and your employer can advise which type of scheme it is (as there are so many) and verify the tax position (whether income tax, which I think is likely) or capital gains tax.
Thanks
Sam
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help!

Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are very welcome
Let me know if you require any further assistance once you have spoken with your employer.
If, in the meantime I could trouble you to rate the level of service I have provided, it would be appreciated, as this ensures I am credited for my time.
Thanks
Sam
Sam, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 13808
Experience: 26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
Sam and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
< Previous | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Sam

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/Tax Expert/2013-8-21_231010_sam.64x64.jpg Sam's Avatar

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/bigduckontax/2013-8-12_222058_1.64x64.jpg bigduckontax's Avatar

    bigduckontax

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2333
    FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/TaxRobin/2013-8-28_16186_femalebusinessprofessionalbinderhand11038485.64x64.jpg TaxRobin's Avatar

    TaxRobin

    Tax Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    524
    International tax
  • /img/opt/shirt.png taxadvisor.uk's Avatar

    taxadvisor.uk

    Chartered Certified Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2845
    FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related Tax Questions