How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TonyTax Your Own Question

TonyTax
TonyTax, Tax Consultant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 15883
Experience:  Inc Tax, CGT, Corp Tax, IHT, VAT.
13905389
Type Your Tax Question Here...
TonyTax is online now

I am interested if I am liable gains tax. My wife

Resolved Question:

I am interested if I am liable for capital gains tax. My wife and I divorced three years ago and the divorce terms (which are documented in the divorce settlement) was that she got all the marital home (i.e. I have no equity in the house). However, we did not change the ownership to my ex wife's name only since I continued to pay the mortgage as part of the settlement terms. I moved out of the house 5 years ago. She is now selling the house. Can you advise if I am liable for CGT or should I arrange for the house to be changed to her sole name only prior to the sale. Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  TonyTax replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Is the property in joint names or just yours simply because the mortgage provider wanted your name to remain on the mortgage or title deeds until it was sold?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it is in joint names

Expert:  TonyTax replied 2 years ago.

Thanks.

Can you tell me if you have acquired another home since you separated from your wife.

Expert:  TonyTax replied 2 years ago.

Hi again.

Take a look here, here and here for information CGT and the marital home on separation and divorce.

This really comes to down to when your interest in the property ceased to exist. The divorce settlement awarded your share of the property to your former wife. If this was deemed to have occurred in the date of the agreement or court order, notwithstanding the fact that your name is ***** ***** the deeds and mortgage, then provided that was within three years of your leaving the marital home assuming you left in 2010, then you should have no CGT to pay.

HMRC may argue that because your name is ***** ***** the deeds you still own a share but the divorce agreement should trump that view in my opinion, with you citing that the mortgage lender required your name to stay on the deeds and mortgage and that you will get none of the disposal proceeds.

If you look here, you will see that there is legislation (Section 225B TCGA 1992) that, on a claim, effectively extends main residence relief for the spouse who left the marital home beyond the the period of three years (18 months from 6 April 2014) after the transferring spouse has moved out where that spouse transfers their share to the occupying spouse and the occupying spouse intends to continue living in the home. The problem you have is that your wife is selling the property. In any event, this will only work if you do not have another home which you could claim main residence on, ie one you have bought since you separated from your wife.

I hope this helps but let me know if you have any further questions.

TonyTax, Tax Consultant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 15883
Experience: Inc Tax, CGT, Corp Tax, IHT, VAT.
TonyTax and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
< Previous | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Sam

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/Tax Expert/2013-8-21_231010_sam.64x64.jpg Sam's Avatar

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/bigduckontax/2013-8-12_222058_1.64x64.jpg bigduckontax's Avatar

    bigduckontax

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2333
    FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/TaxRobin/2013-8-28_16186_femalebusinessprofessionalbinderhand11038485.64x64.jpg TaxRobin's Avatar

    TaxRobin

    Tax Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    524
    International tax
  • /img/opt/shirt.png taxadvisor.uk's Avatar

    taxadvisor.uk

    Chartered Certified Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2845
    FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related Tax Questions