How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TonyTax Your Own Question

TonyTax
TonyTax, Tax Consultant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 15838
Experience:  Inc Tax, CGT, Corp Tax, IHT, VAT.
13905389
Type Your Tax Question Here...
TonyTax is online now

My daughter and husband are divorcing. The house is in both

Resolved Question:

My daughter and husband are divorcing. The house is in both their names. He is keeping the house and paying her two lump sums - one now and then £69000 on or before 1/9/2016. It has been suggested that she might have to pay Capital Gains Tax on this second lump sum as that house will no longer be her principal dwelling. Is this accurate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  TonyTax replied 1 year ago.
Hi.

Can you tell me if your daughter and her husband are living apart and if so, how long that has been the case. Why is the payment being made in two separate sums?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My daughter moved out two weeks ago. The payment is being made in two parts because he claims he cannot get that amount of money yet and does not want to re-mortgage the house. The house at present is fully paid for.

Expert:  TonyTax replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

So long as your daughter sells her share of the property to her husband within 18 months of moving out and the property has been her main home from the date of purchase until 2 weeks ago, she will not have to pay Capital Gains Tax. This is because the owner of a property who has moved out is always given a maximum of the last 18 months of ownership of a property which has been their main home as an exempt period, even though they were not living there. It allows people to move home without necessarily having sold their previous home without having to worry about CGT for a further 18 months, during which time they may sell it.

Assuming the sale actually takes place by 5 April 2016, the end of the tax year in which your daugher and her husband separated, any gain would be exempt from CGT as transfers or sales of assets between married couples in the tax year of separation are exempt from CGT under the "no gain, no loss" rules.

Even if your daughter didn't sell her share of the home beyond the 18 month period, she may be able to make an election under Section 225 TCGA 1992 to avoid having to pay CGT. Take a look under the heading "Matrimonial or civil partnership home" here for more information on a Section 225 election.

I hope this helps but let me know if you have any further questions.
TonyTax, Tax Consultant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 15838
Experience: Inc Tax, CGT, Corp Tax, IHT, VAT.
TonyTax and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
< Previous | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Sam

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/Tax Expert/2013-8-21_231010_sam.64x64.jpg Sam's Avatar

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/bigduckontax/2013-8-12_222058_1.64x64.jpg bigduckontax's Avatar

    bigduckontax

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2333
    FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/TaxRobin/2013-8-28_16186_femalebusinessprofessionalbinderhand11038485.64x64.jpg TaxRobin's Avatar

    TaxRobin

    Tax Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    524
    International tax
  • /img/opt/shirt.png taxadvisor.uk's Avatar

    taxadvisor.uk

    Chartered Certified Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2845
    FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.