How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TaxRobin Your Own Question

TaxRobin
TaxRobin, Tax Consultant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 15051
Experience:  International tax
14155347
Type Your Tax Question Here...
TaxRobin is online now

I will benefit from a "unapproved pension" lump sum which is

Resolved Question:

I will benefit from a "unapproved pension" lump sum which is subject to PAYE this is following the death of my husband and in respect of. My thinking is, that as I am working full time this may therefore attract 40% taxation. So, wondering if I could spread the benefit to say 10K each to my two children as they would then only pay 20% as their income would still be below the 31K.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  TaxRobin replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me to assist you.
It is true that under an unapproved pension, there can be a substitution of beneficiary by the original person but I have not found anywhere that the substitution could be made after the original is deceased.
Section 392 allowed a taxpayer to apply for relief in circumstances where he can show that some event has subsequently occurred by reason of which no relevant benefits will become payable and that no payment has been received by him in respect of or in substitution for those benefits. but that section only speaks to the original person and not subsequent beneficiaries.
Based on that I have to say no, you cannot spread the benefit to another (even children).
Even application of relief under s.392 is in HMRC's discretion. They could deny the original person from naming a substitute.
TaxRobin, Tax Consultant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 15051
Experience: International tax
TaxRobin and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your reply. I understand the way defined. Could you confirm whether this is an open email and likely to be posted to your site?

I know there is something legally with regard to estates that you can within a period of something like two years transfer inheritance, but that may just relate to property. Thus as I am administering and benefiting I thought I may apply the principle. But this is on the basis of a little knowledge being a dangerous thing??? So, whereby I am being asked to sign a sole beneficiary I could change to include my children who are both over 18. The main purpose of the document is to make sure I do not come back to claim any sort of part ownership.

I will take this information forward it is very useful, thank you.

This is a slightly different case, I guess.

Many thanks

Hilary

Expert:  TaxRobin replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome and I sincerely ***** ***** situation is concluded to your benefit.
I do not think the pension can be re assigned at this point.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
< Previous | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Sam

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TA/Tax Expert/2013-8-21_231010_sam.64x64.jpg Sam's Avatar

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BI/bigduckontax/2013-8-12_222058_1.64x64.jpg bigduckontax's Avatar

    bigduckontax

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2333
    FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TA/TaxRobin/2013-8-28_16186_femalebusinessprofessionalbinderhand11038485.64x64.jpg TaxRobin's Avatar

    TaxRobin

    Tax Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    524
    International tax
  • /img/opt/shirt.png taxadvisor.uk's Avatar

    taxadvisor.uk

    Chartered Certified Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2845
    FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related Tax Questions