How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask bigduckontax Your Own Question

bigduckontax
bigduckontax, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3115
Experience:  FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
75394688
Type Your Tax Question Here...
bigduckontax is online now

Tony

Customer Question

Hi Tony
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I am Keith, one of the experts on Just Answer, and happy to help you with your question.

Tony Tax does not appear to have picked this up and I am the second expert to have had a look. Perhaps you could be so kind as to tell me what your question actually is? With this information I may be able to assist you with your problem.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I set up my limited company 2 years ago

I work in financial services and I place my clients into a big company who asked me to go limited to pay me

This is working fine.

I used to work for a network on a self employed basis and I carry responsibility for advice given whilst I was there. The advice was always to my own clients

The network have had to pay on a complaint and I have had to pay the PI Insurance excess of £10,000

As this expense was related to my clients who now belong to my limited company, I am wanting to claim the PI excess payment against my tax (the limited company tax) and the limited company will pay the invoice - I am 100% shareholder / director. My limited company is the same name as me but with financial services on the end.

my accountant says that as the claim comes from before the limited company was set up then it does not qualify as an expense for the company.

My argument is that as the company is concerned with advising those same clients and in the same business that when the clients were moved to the limited company then i also moved responsibility for past advice.

The claim comes from nearly 10 years ago and I have had 2 jobs in the meantime

can my present company take responsibility for past advice for me personally concerning existing clients

Expert:  bigduckontax replied 1 year ago.

My initial reaction was that this would not be possible and indeed this gem from Stewart Accouting Services Chartered Accountants confirms this and provides the following:

'Pre Startup Incorporation Expenses

Reclaiming expenses

According to Section 61 of the Corporation Tax Act 2009 (CTA 2009), assuming any pre-trading expenses are legitimate, “the expenses are treated as if they were incurred on the start date (and therefore a deduction is allowed for them).”

Expenses can be claimed for up to 7 years before a company starts up in business.

Therefore any expenses incurred wholly and exclusively in the course of setting up the business for which the company was later formed can be reclaimed.

Typical pre-formation expenses include: internet and domain name fees, computer equipment and software, accountancy and other professional fees, and travel costs.'

Regretably for you, what your accountant has told you is correct as you are out of time by some three years.

I am so sorry to have to rain on your parade. You would have had to put this expense through your self employment account which is now probably closed. You could put the belated claim before HMRC with the hope that that Dpartment might allow you to reopen a very old tax year, well out of time, but I suspect that they will not play ball. However, they might agree, in these unusual circumstances, to the sums being allowed against the company, but don't bet on it! I would suggest that you ask, after all HMRC can only say 'No,' in the worst case scenario. Of course, do this in writing, much too important to rely on verbal communications in such a complex issue.

bigduckontax, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3115
Experience: FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
bigduckontax and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your reply.

I should explain that the original sale took place 10 years ago, not the claim for payment.

The claim for payment was first made in 2012, and indeed a new invoice for payment was raised for this only this year after I agreed to pay.

I ceased trading for the network in december 2007 when I last had self-employed earnings.

does this alter your advice?

Expert:  bigduckontax replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I understood that, but the claim was in respect of the 10 year old sale. I would have thought that the Limitation Act, 1980s would protect you from a claim over six years old and you should have rejected it on its inception. I suggest that this is, in fact, the case now and the calimant can go hang.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok I understand

it is not the client claim it is my contract with the network. that has forced payment. In financial services there is no long stop in place any many advisers go into late retirement still carrying baggage.

I was first made aware of the claim within 6 years anyway it is just the time for sorting out the fallout.

Thanks for your assistance

Expert:  bigduckontax replied 1 year ago.

I understand, what a pity I thought it might be out of time, but it appears it just slithered in under the wire.

Please be so kind as to rate me before you leave the Just Answer site.

Expert:  bigduckontax replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your support.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
< Previous | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Sam

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/Tax Expert/2013-8-21_231010_sam.64x64.jpg Sam's Avatar

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/bigduckontax/2013-8-12_222058_1.64x64.jpg bigduckontax's Avatar

    bigduckontax

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2333
    FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/TaxRobin/2013-8-28_16186_femalebusinessprofessionalbinderhand11038485.64x64.jpg TaxRobin's Avatar

    TaxRobin

    Tax Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    524
    International tax
  • /img/opt/shirt.png taxadvisor.uk's Avatar

    taxadvisor.uk

    Chartered Certified Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2845
    FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.