How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TonyTax Your Own Question
TonyTax
TonyTax, Tax Consultant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 15915
Experience:  Inc Tax, CGT, Corp Tax, IHT, VAT.
13905389
Type Your Tax Question Here...
TonyTax is online now

I am retired and live in Malaysia. I left the UK in 1973 and have not worked there sin

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am retired and live in Malaysia. I left the UK in 1973 and have not worked there since. I am considering making a loan of 300k to a relative in the UK. How much tax should be withheld on the interest? Do I need to formalise the deal with a loan agreement?
Thanks
David Newman
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  TonyTax replied 1 year ago.
Hi.

There are some notes on tax deduction from loan interest here. Whilst they look to deal with Peer To Peer Lending through intermediaries, they explain the rules for tax deduction from interest generally (paragraph 10).

As you would be an overseas lender, your borrower should deduct tax from the interest at the rate of 20%. Given the size of the loan, if I were the lender, I would have a loan agreement drawn up.

I hope this helps but let me know if you have any further questions.
TonyTax and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions