How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 13865
Experience:  26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
16196420
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Sam is online now

Dear ***** is the domiciled outside the uk section 23/27

Resolved Question:

dear ***** is the domiciled outside the uk section 23/27 relevant to me? i assume not from the notes but...!! Thanks!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi Lucy
Thanks for your furtehr question
No - this would only apply if you had a permanent visa to live in Egypt AND you planned to see the rest of your life there and never return to the UK - which at this time cannot be the case as you have a tourist visa.
So ignore those questions
Thanks
Sam
Sam and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions