How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taxadvisor.uk Your Own Question

taxadvisor.uk
taxadvisor.uk, Chartered Certified Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 4886
Experience:  FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
54961312
Type Your Tax Question Here...
taxadvisor.uk is online now

Is this real?

Resolved Question:

Hello - is this real?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi all,I have planning permission to knock down and rebuild a house. An architect is managing the project and we have contractors responding to tenders.The contractor will manage the build, and source subcontractors. I understand that the main contractor will invoice us at zero rate VAT for services and materials and they will arrange the "proof" of this between themselves and HMRC. We will just get a zero rate invoice to pay and no requirement on us to work with HMRC.However, my wife's father is in a privileged position at a large builders merchant. He can source all materials for us at cost, but the invoice will be in his name and we will have to pay him to clear it.So the question is, how can we qualify for zero rate VAT on a new build, when the materials are purchased from a senior employee of a builders merchant? The self-build zero rate claim form says that the invoice must be in my name?Many thanks
Expert:  taxadvisor.uk replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question..WE are not related to HMRC in any form.How can I help you? Many thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/424477/VAT431NB_form_and_notes.pdf - section D states the invoice must be in my name... but it won't be...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
also bottom of section 23 (just above 24..) says "If any of the invoices have not been made out in your
name, explain why in the box provided below". Would they accept my reasoning if I said "I purchased from my father in law who works at a builder's merchant.."? https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/424477/VAT431NB_form_and_notes.pdf
Expert:  taxadvisor.uk replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. My advice to you is to write to the VAT Office and explain clearly that you are using your father-in-law company to source the material and that in order to avail staff discount the invoice would be in his name. You need confirmation from them that this would be acceptable and that the use of other name is ***** ***** discount only. You should check with your father-in-law and request that it is clearly stated on the invoice where the goods are being delivered. I have looked at the form and the notes... it does say on the form "The invoices should be in your name. If they are not in your name, you must explain why."You should attach the confirmation letter from VAT Office with your form. I hope this is helpful and answers your question.If you have any other questions, please ask me before you rate my service – I’ll be happy to respond.
taxadvisor.uk, Chartered Certified Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 4886
Experience: FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
taxadvisor.uk and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I will give that a go. Much appreciated :)
Expert:  taxadvisor.uk replied 1 year ago.
I thank you for accepting my answer.
Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
< Previous | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Sam

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/Tax Expert/2013-8-21_231010_sam.64x64.jpg Sam's Avatar

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/bigduckontax/2013-8-12_222058_1.64x64.jpg bigduckontax's Avatar

    bigduckontax

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2333
    FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/TaxRobin/2013-8-28_16186_femalebusinessprofessionalbinderhand11038485.64x64.jpg TaxRobin's Avatar

    TaxRobin

    Tax Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    524
    International tax
  • /img/opt/shirt.png taxadvisor.uk's Avatar

    taxadvisor.uk

    Chartered Certified Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2845
    FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related Tax Questions