How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask bigduckontax Your Own Question

bigduckontax
bigduckontax, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3356
Experience:  FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
75394688
Type Your Tax Question Here...
bigduckontax is online now

Bigduckontax, Thanks , but the situation is not quite so

Resolved Question:

HiCustomerThanks for this, but the situation is not quite so simple. There are currently lodgers in the house, but it is not a registered HMO. We will need to register as a large HMO (I think) after the building works as the number of lodgers will be increased. Does this constitute a suffficient change of use for 5% VAT rate, moving from non-HMO but with lodgers, to HMO?Many thanks,
JP
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 9 months ago.

The wording is, JP:

'Conversion (other than for housing associations) of a non-residential building into a qualifying dwelling or communal residential building and conversions of residential buildings to a different residential use.'

I am of the opinion that this covers the activity and the registration an an HMO during or post alteration will support the position.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK great, thanks. Is this all something I can do on my own ie. applying for an HMO and then applying for the reduced rate of tax (and if so where can I find the relevant application forms), or is this something I need a professional for?
You say you are of the opinion that this is the case. Is that good enough then, or do I need to seek further approval legally?
Thanks,
JP
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 9 months ago.

You advise the builder that this is a Paragraph 7 conversion and he or she will apply the reduced rate of VAT.

You apply to the relevant Local Authority for an HMO. There is a possibility that this might be refused if the character of the area does not support the usage.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK well that application won't come for about a year when the works are finished, so that's ok. I have notified the builder.
You say you are of the opinion that all of the above is the case. Is that good enough then, or do I need to seek further approval legally?
Thanks,
JP
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 9 months ago.

As far as I am aware, no JP. It is essentially the builder who has to be warned off about a reduced rate job.

Please be so kind as to rate me before you leave the Just Answer site.

bigduckontax, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3356
Experience: FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
bigduckontax and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your support.

I see you have asked for your money back on the other question. I was going to tell you to do this, but was pre-emptied!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
< Previous | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Sam

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/Tax Expert/2013-8-21_231010_sam.64x64.jpg Sam's Avatar

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/bigduckontax/2013-8-12_222058_1.64x64.jpg bigduckontax's Avatar

    bigduckontax

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2333
    FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/TaxRobin/2013-8-28_16186_femalebusinessprofessionalbinderhand11038485.64x64.jpg TaxRobin's Avatar

    TaxRobin

    Tax Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    524
    International tax
  • /img/opt/shirt.png taxadvisor.uk's Avatar

    taxadvisor.uk

    Chartered Certified Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2845
    FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related Tax Questions