How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taxadvisor.uk Your Own Question

taxadvisor.uk
taxadvisor.uk, Chartered Certified Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 4937
Experience:  FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
54961312
Type Your Tax Question Here...
taxadvisor.uk is online now

We do not own a house of our own but have an apartment

Resolved Question:

We do not own a house of our own but have an apartment through our business. We are about to purchase a home on a personal level - will we be liable for the higher rate of stamp duty? House cost is £275k
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  taxadvisor.uk replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I am here to help you. I am reviewing your question and will respond to you shortly.

Expert:  taxadvisor.uk replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question...

Please advise if the apartment is owned by the company or yourselves?

many thanks

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It is owned by the company
Expert:  taxadvisor.uk replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your reply.

The apartment is owned by the company and not yourselves on a personal level.

You will not be liable to higher rate of stamp duty as you will be owning just one property in your personal names at the end of the day of the transaction.

More information on this can be found here.. look at the flowchart at the bottom of 1.1 Background and 2.2 here

https://www.gov.uk/government/consultations/consultation-on-higher-rates-of-stamp-duty-land-tax-sdlt-on-purchases-of-additional-residential-properties/higher-rates-of-stamp-duty-land-tax-sdlt-on-purchases-of-additional-residential-properties

I hope this is helpful and answers your question.

If you have any other questions, please ask me before you rate my service – I’ll be happy to respond.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you. I presume from reading the obj the fact that it is classed as a holiday home but it is our primary residence and we are renting doesn't matter? Also if we buy a second property in the company's name what would the situation be there? Thank you
Expert:  taxadvisor.uk replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your reply.

If the company was to purchase a second property, it would have to pay the extra stamp duty.

More information on this can be found here

http://www.thisismoney.co.uk/money/buytolet/article-3394231/Why-concerned-second-home-stamp-duty-reforms.html

As the property is in the company's name and you are renting it, it is deemed not a property in your names.

I hope this is helpful and answers your question.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I'm not sure you've answered the first part of my last question? Thanks wil then rate
Expert:  taxadvisor.uk replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your reply.

If you are referring to this "I presume from reading the obj the fact that it is classed as a holiday home but it is our primary residence and we are renting doesn't matter?"

I had answered it "As the property is in the company's name and you are renting it, it is deemed not a property in your names."

You say the property you are living in as your primary residence is owned by the company and you are renting it. As this property is not in your personal names, you would be able to buy a property in your personal names and you would not have to pay the extra stamp duty.

I hope this is helpful.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry if I have confused you, we rent a house and are buying a house that is classed as a holiday home but you can live in it 12 months of the year but it should not be your primary residence. We then have an apartment that we do not live in but rent out that is in the company's name
Expert:  taxadvisor.uk replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your reply.

As you will be buying the property that would be the only property registered in your names, you would not pay the extra stamp duty.. the purpose does not matter. The condition of sale should not make any difference to stamp duty as it is based on value.

I hope this is helpful.

taxadvisor.uk, Chartered Certified Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 4937
Experience: FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
taxadvisor.uk and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  taxadvisor.uk replied 8 months ago.

I thank you for accepting my answer.

Best wishes

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
< Previous | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Sam

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/Tax Expert/2013-8-21_231010_sam.64x64.jpg Sam's Avatar

    Sam

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    7088
    26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/bigduckontax/2013-8-12_222058_1.64x64.jpg bigduckontax's Avatar

    bigduckontax

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2333
    FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/TaxRobin/2013-8-28_16186_femalebusinessprofessionalbinderhand11038485.64x64.jpg TaxRobin's Avatar

    TaxRobin

    Tax Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    524
    International tax
  • /img/opt/shirt.png taxadvisor.uk's Avatar

    taxadvisor.uk

    Chartered Certified Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    2845
    FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related Tax Questions