How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

i believe he drove my car to get his dope from mine then crashed

Customer Question

i believe he drove my car to get his dope from mine then crashed it and b cos he takes drugs, he came bk to house and woke me up and threw me out and called police, as he would have bn in worse trouble as drug drive offence for him if caught
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

Yes this would have been driving under the influence.

Ideally you would want to call him as a defence witness, but I am not sure whether he would attend.

It would help if he gave evidence for you.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he made a statement tht nite to say he was not driving the car, he is being called to court as police said he was in pyjamas and dressing gown and i said tht he does not own pyjamas, as if the police are saying tht he would not have had time to change into all that in a short time, ensuring tht it couldnt be hm driving, he is a named driver so why wasnt he breathalised, also he would of bn drinkin as he does every nite at least 2 cans ,

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Your lawyer can therefore undermine his evidence and try to get him to admit he was driving.

I realise that this is stressful.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you


i have just bn made redundant too , i only went there for som empathy, he is an on off partner who i cannot live with b cos of his drug habits wish i stayed home now. wish i could remember wht happened truly i do. but i will not admit to something i do not know im supposed to have done. is there a chance tht this would not go to trial, aft my not guilty plea, as i do not think they have enough evidence

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
That makes no difference whether or not you were made redundant.

No - it will go to trial because the Police would not have charged it.

So it will go to trial.

But the Police need to prove you were driving beyond reasonable doubt.

Any doubt then you will be not guilty.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes i know it makes no difference , just chatting really, this is a nightmare for me. the police say it s my car wheels were warm whn they were called on way saw my mini in ditch, arrived house and i was drunk outside the house wth key on my person, well i had no pockets so not sure wht thy mean by tht, thy say i said ' i didnt do anything deliberately' which i denied at the station and i said i wantd tht on record tht i never said tht, and whn he told the ergant tht my car was in a ditch i was in big shock and said to them 'my car s in a ditch, no way' how

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Yes I understand.

I wish you luck with this - please remember to rate this answer too.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

do you think their evidence is still weak


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Yes.

I do not think, based on what you have said, there is enough for a conviction.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much for your advise. i will rate you excellent. thnx agn debbie. are all yor replies on my email as i need the one about wht the police need to prove, ie witness etc

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Please rate excellent on the rating system.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.