How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I drove other a speed hump, in which the oncoming traffic have

Customer Question

I drove other a speed hump, in which the oncoming traffic have right of way. The nearest oncoming vehicle (a bus) was nearly 100 metres away having itself just crossed a hump, it accelerated and left me stuck in the road a couple of metres short of being in the clear. The bus driver sat their with arms folded waiting for me to reverse, so I sat their as well .
I would have had plenty of room to clear the lane, if he had not speed up to deliberatly cut me of. Was I right legally (I was wrong for standing my ground)
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. i will try to help with this.

I am sorry but if they had right of way then you should have given way to the other driver.

There is no wrong doing in him accelerating unless, of course, he exceeded the speed limit to do so.

If he had right of way then it was for you to reverse rather than him.

There is no criminal offence in your conduct but if there had been an accident then its likely you would be liable although there might be a reduction for his contributory negligence.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


He accelerated to deliberatly leave me stuck (in my opinion). A police officer arived, and said he wasnt going to charge me , but he could. Surely there is a distance from me were he doesnt have right of way, and when he passes that point he has right of way

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, as I've said, it was for you to give way. The officer is correct I'm afraid.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your answer, but if I hadnt commited a criminal offence, the officer would only have been able to give me a talking too on road etiqutte.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry but thats completely wrong.

Officers do not have to act upon every offence as he chose not to here.

If you breached the right of way of another then there is an argument that amounts to driving without due care although its not the best.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks for your help.


Just a quick question.


The police officer only took my name and address, he nether asked for my licence or anything else, he then dismissed me from the scene without charging me.


Can he change his mind?


Because I feel a fool for allowing the incident to happen.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
He could but he won't do that. The other problem that he would have is that he didn't give you a NIP either oral or on paper.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.