How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70105
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

how do i obtain permission to contest a PCN for a vehicle that

Customer Question

how do i obtain permission to contest a PCN for a vehicle that i parked but did not own
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. i will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

my fiesta is undergoing mechanical work( a new clutch)

I am kindly being insured for a corsa.

I parked the corsa in a loading bay whilst unloading equipment for work.

I received a PCN parking without loading in a loading bay.

The issue is that I am not being allowed to challenge the PCN other than through the owner.

Is there any way I can offer a challenge without having to involve the owner, as the extra "link- in- the-chain" means delays.

Is a written letter from the owner, giving permission for me to take responsibility for the Offence, a legal option ?

A letter as described has been written and delivered, but refused, with no reason given as to why


Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

The PCN from a local council runs against the registered keeper not the driver. The driver has no right of appeal.

You can provide a statement in support of the registered keeper's appeal but you cannot yourself appeal.

There is case law on what it means to be a 'keeper' and the registered keeper may be able to argue that he was not the keeper on this occasion although it does depend on whether you had sole use of the vehicle or it was a shared vehicle.

But the fact that you were the driver does not mean you can take over the appeal in effect.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am using the vehicle to places of work.

what would be acceptable proof of sole use?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Usually it covers things like a garage having a vehicle for several days.

But even then the driver does not take over the appeal.

The registered keeper just appeals on the basis that they were not the actual keeper.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

is there any circumstance in which the driver can take over the appeal on behalf of the owner ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
No. As I said.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H


    Satisfied Customers:

    Partner in national law firm
  • Jamie-Law's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.