How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi,I have recently received a letter from roxburghe debt collectors

Customer Question

Hi,I have recently received a letter from roxburghe debt collectors saying I owe them £78 for an unpaid parking fine at a hospital. This apparently took place 4 months ago. I revived no fine on my windscreen,nor have I received any contact about this matter since.i have read that this could be a scam? I'm not sure what to do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. i will try to help with this.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For jomo1972
Could this be correct that this is a scam? Should I ignore the letter?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, its not a scam.

What was the date of the offence?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For jomo1972

29 nov 2012, there was no ticket on my car and I have no letter about this matter until today
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thats a shame. After the new law so you are caught.

Do you deny parking there ?

Did you buy a ticket?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For jomo1972

It was a long time ago,I don't remember being there in that date.
But why has it taken til now to receive anything,can I not appeal against it?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

You will have missed the appeal procedure but it isn't worth much anyway.

This is a private land fine. They used to be very easy to escape by refusing the details of the driver. Unfortunately the law changed from the 5 October 2012 to make the registered keeper liable if he doesn't name the driver.

They used not to sue very often for the money but they are becoming more aggressive now. There is probably about a 50% chance they would.

If they do sue then you can raise any defence. There is no defence in saying that you didn't get the ticket though. This is not a council fine.

To be wholly honest, its quite unlikely that you weren't there at all. They must have recorded your number in order to track you at the DVLA and they would only have that if you had parked there.

They do have to prove the sum of their loss. Usually they claim for admin costs and sometimes get them.

They will only get the sum of the original fine plus court costs. The court costs might be waived if the court accepts that you didn't get the fine.

If you ignore them there is still a reasonable chance that nothing might happen.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.