How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I returned from a ban in January for drink driving, I havent

Customer Question

I returned from a ban in January for drink driving, I haven't had a drink for 6 months I was accepted on a government course setting up my own business after loosing my job and being depressed about my previous ban. I had 2 cans of beer to celebrate ordering my new business cards and are due to start trading at the end of may. I drove to the supermarket less than a mile from my home, on the way back I was stopped less than 500 meters from my house by an officer who called me by my first name and asked if i was banned from driving, I explained that I had served my ban, he asked for my lisence and went to his car, came back and asked if i had been drinking, i said that I had a couple of beers to celebrate, he went back to his car again and came back to me stating that he was going to Breathalyzer me, I got out the car and he told me he was waiting for someone to bring him a breathalysing kit as he didn't have one. after about 20 minutes another police car turned up I was Breathalyzed and blew 51, he took me to the police station another 20 minutes away and after approx 2 hours I blew 61 into the machine. I feel very bitter as I have done the drink drive awareness course and thought I would be ok to drive, but I feel at the nature of the stop I was targeted from my number plate. Is this allowed.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Why do you believe you have been targeted?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Because the police car came around a roundabout and immediately turned on his blue lights, it's not as if I was followed for more than 50 Yards.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry but its bad news.

If you give me 10 mins I will type out an answer for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Also I believe there is a police officer living at the bottom of our road, one night after returning from a football match I pulled over in our road outside his house suffering from hayfever, I took some of my nasal spray and closed my eyes resting for a few moments, he knocked on my door window and asked me to turn down my radio as his daughter was asleep, i said ok mate, but then thought why should I it's nor really loud and I was listening to radio 5 live, not as if It was loud music. Anyway I looked in my mirror and he was crouched down behind a hedge on his mobile phone. I just drove off. I just found his actions strange, and I also remember a few years ago a police car parked outside his house quite often, thats why I think he is a police officer.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I know this isn’t going to be the answer you want to hear and it’s certainly not what I want to tell you. However, I wish to be completely honest with you so I cannot give you false hope.

I am sorry but they are free to do this. I can completely see why you feel aggrieved about this but there is nothing prohibited in their action.

Targeting is not unlawful per se. Obviously sometimes targeting turns into bullying or harassment but thats not really made out in one stop I'm afraid. Even if you could show that they are ensconced at the bottom of your road its still not likely to get over the hurdle of harassment yet I'm afraid.

In any event, even if a crime is uncovered by means of a prohibited stop, the prosecution is not automatically stayed. You have to make an application to stay the prosecution on the basis of abuse of process and thats a really high test I'm afraid. You literally have to show bad faith which isn't really made out here. It was just an overzealous officer unfortunately.

If your reading was in the region of 60 then you are facing a fine only but unfortunately this is the second matter within 10 years so you will be facing a ban of between 36 - 46 months unfortunately.

I am sorry and I wish there was something more positive I could say.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.