How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

RECIEVED A PARKING TICKET OCT 12 AT 09.30 AT NIGHT [IT WAS

Customer Question

RECIEVED A PARKING TICKET OCT 12 AT 09.30 AT NIGHT [IT WAS DARK].WAS PARKED AT MY DAUGHTER IN LAWS ON A HOUSEING EST.I HAVE VISITED HER AND THE CHILDREN AT LEAST 7/8 TIMES A WEEK AND HAVE ALWAYS PARKED IN SAME PLACE FOR THE PAST 5YRS AND NEVER HAD A TICKET. A NO PARKING SIGN WAS PUT UP A COUPLE OF YEARS AGO BUT ITS NEXT TO THE ENTERANCE OF CHILDRENS PARK GATE SO I THOUGHT IT MADE SENCE NOT TO PARK IN FRONT OF GATE AND I HADNT HAD ANY TICKET AND THERES NO MARKINGS ON THE ROAD.THE ROAD SHE LIVES ON IS A CUL-DI-SAC AND I DIDNT EXPECT TO GET A TICKET IN THE DARK WHEN I HAD BEEN PARKING THERE DAY AND NIGHT FOR 5 YRS. DO YOU THINK I HAVE A CHANCE TO ARGUE THE POINT AND IF I DO WHATS MY NEXT MOVE. MANY THANKS. DENISE CROOKES. LEICESTER
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Is this a council issued ticket please or is it a ticket received on private land issued by a private company?

JACUSTOMER-pn9c4i4m- :

company is CMS UK LTD ON BEHALF OF LANDOWNER. AND NOW ITS BEEN PASSED ON TO ROXBURGHE DEBT COLLECTORS

JACUSTOMER-pn9c4i4m- :

COMPANY IS CMS UK LTD ON BEHALF OF LAND OWNER AND NOW ITS BEEN PASSED ON TO ROXBURGHE DEBT COLLECTORS

Josh-2010 :

I am very sorry for the delay in reverting to you. I had to leave for an appointment at 5pm yesterday and have been out of the office this morning. I am very grateful for the further information above. I have everything I require I believe. In view of the delay in my reverting to you could you kindly confirm if you still wish to continue? I will be available all day until around 5 this evening and again later this evening after 8. I look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.