How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 3044
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi there,I am due in court today in relation to a summons

Customer Question

Hi there,

I am due in court today in relation to a summons for failing to supply information as to who was the owner of a car.

This is the 2nd hearing as the first was adjourned because I had not received some documentation that was supposed to be sent out 14 days prior. The magistrate ordered that the CPS send them again. I was to contact the courts if they did not arrive. I contacted the court to inform them that I still have not had them. They informed me that they had contacted CPS who had informed them that had already served them on the 6th and had not sent a further copies.

I will be attending court this afternoon as it is now proceeding. The first I knew of this was back in December when a summons in the name of the secretary of Perrys building maintenance ltd , a company that I own. Within the bundle of papers attached to the summons there is a form that they say was sent asking for the information of the driver at the time of the speeding offence. This is addressed to XXXXX XXXXX building maintenance and the summons Is addressed to The Secretary PERRY'S Building Maintenance Ltd. also enclosed is a statement from a witness stating what particulars had been sent. It also states on this statement that ownership in this case was acquired through automatic transfer of data direct to the DVLA record relating to the ownership and identification of the vehicle in question.

I have the original V5c document which clearly states that PERRY's Limos acquired the said vehicle on 23rd June 2012 and the V5c document was issued on the 3rd July 2012.

What I suppose I'm asking is can this be thrown out on a technicality. Although I have told the court that I plead guilty to the offence of the speeding but I'm pleading not guilty to the offence of failing to supply information.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What speed were you doing?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
36 in a 30.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
for jomo1972
hi Jo

I was doing 36 in a 30.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

If this is a s172 form then you would normally be asked do supply details of the driver not the owner?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For jomo1972

That's correct it was the driver. But we never received it.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Can I just be clear about this? You are saying that this ticket was acquired before you bought the car?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For jom1972
No I was drinking the car. May I suggest u read my very first coment again.

The point is that they are taking PERRY'S building maintenance to court. They have never owned the car. I am in court at 2pm so would appreciate a speedy answer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry. I will opt out.

I see you have been displeased with other answers and I can do no better
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For jomo1972
Than you for wasting my time.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply. Unfortunately it will to late now. I'm not very happy with the service today and the previous solicitor.

Could you please arrange for a full refund.

Regards

XXXXX XXXXX.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.