How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

green way charge front view camera

Customer Question

green way charge front view camera
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

green way bus lane camera has taken front view photo, i thought their was a privacy law.went on holiday can only prove when i got back to find i did not pay original fine and the next fine now £90.00 it was passed to scott co sheriff officers now £175.00

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Were you in a bus lane please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes i was in the bus lane

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
And was the fine sent out to you?

Followed by a Notice to Owner and then a charging order?

I realise you were away but did you get them when you returned?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

it was to late to pay original fine

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
So did you get everything?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes i got everything

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thats not good news I'm afraid.

Come what may, they sent you out a PCN to the address of the registered keeper for an offence that you don't seem to dispute. You didn't respond and so it went to Adjudication. You are liable unfortunately.

I was hoping that you had grounds to make a statutory declaration but you don't here. You received everything at the address that the DVLA have for you. It just wasn't accessed by you because you were away. There is case law that says that people abroad should keep tabs on their post in the UK I'm afraid.

If you write to the Council though explaining the situation they may cancel it and take the matter back to the PCN stage in the interests of fairness. There isn't a high chance of that but its possible and so you may as well try it. You can send a letter recorded next day delivery so it will not eat into your time deadline.

Otherwise though, I'm very sorry but you are liable. You are too late to appeal on facts unfortunately.

I wish I could say something more positive but I can only tell you the right answer.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks but i thought they may be a privacy law thats why you can only get charged for speeding by camera from behind

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
A privacy law does not affect law enforcement from an authorised detection device and you very definitely can be captured from a front facing camera. Thats what Truvelo cameras are.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks bye

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.