How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70122
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi. I have just received by hand delivery a bailiffs note regarding

Customer Question

Hi. I have just received by hand delivery a bailiffs note regarding a parking an unpaid.
I never received a ticket as I moved my car before one was issued. This is what a thought anyway.
I have received no correspondence from the council or the bailiffs even thought they say 4 letters have been sent. 3 council, 1 bailiffs 2 weeks ago.
Conveniently as i did not receive the bailiff's one, the fine has escalated from £110 to !
I have had no opportunity offered to defend myself or pay a lower fine.
Is there anything i can do please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do the DVLA have the right address for you please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes they do.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

What happens to your post normally?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is delivered as normal to my home address

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Have you had any problems with it going missing?

Bearing in mind that it would be four different items of correspondence here that all went missing?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not that I know of, but I do not receive much mail. Mainly junk mail.

I appreciate this is four different correspondence. If they were actually sent?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I particularly have suspicions about the bailiff's having sent one as me having not received it, has basically made them and extra £50

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
They will have been sent I'm afraid. There are problems with local councils but its just suspending all credibility to argue that all four were not sent. Apart from anything else, its only the NTO and charging certificate that comes from the Council. The warrant and bailiffs notice comes from Northampton County Court and the bailiffs office. They would have no interest in not sending them really.

You can make a statutory declaration to the effect that you didn't get the PCN or NTO.

You do need to be aware though of the risks involved. It is rather optimistic to expect a court to accept lightly that you didn't get all items of correspondence about this from different sources. Filing an inaccurate statutory declaration is perjury and people go to prison for that on first offences.

If you are adamant that you can truthfully declare that you didn't receive any of these then a statutory declaration is the way to go.

You are out of time to make an in time statutory declaration now but you can make an out of time one explaining why you are out of time. That will be refused but it will be allowed on appeal.

If you are successful then you will be allowed to pay the PCN at the reduced rate or appeal.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H


    Satisfied Customers:

    Partner in national law firm
  • Jamie-Law's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.