How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

stopped by police with wrong number plate which was registered

Customer Question

stopped by police with wrong number plate which was registered to another car
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. I meant to get the plate registered only to find now, too late that it has been reregistered.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


FOR JOMO1972


 


Yes I was aware that the plate was not registered. My wife was driving unaware and was pulled by the Police. They have given me until midnight tonight to send the documents before they do anything.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I need to know what to do and what will happen. I am due to call the police officer and I want to firstly get my wife out of trouble as she knew nothing and secondly know if they will take the car as threatened and what I could be charged with.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
How did it come to bear the wrong plates?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jomo1072
I had promised my wife I had sorted the plates and when I learnt they were already registered I panicked and put th on the car saying it was sorted. Stupid I know but I'm now scared my wife will be in serious trouble and I will be in serious trouble and I might lose my wife if she gets prosecuted.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. You are anonymous on here.

I just need to know though the extent of the wrongdoing here. Did you fit the plates? Is it a stolen or ringed car?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jomo1972
I fitted the plates. The car is owned by me.the car is Mot etc but plates are not the right ones.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What was your intention when you fitted the plates?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jomo1972

I didn't really think it through. I hoped I could buy the number somehow or get a better one register it and tell my wife it was a present. The plates have been on about 3 months and the police were told this by my wife.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I'm just looking up the offence for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jomo1972

Any news? I am sorry to press you but I have promised to call police tonight.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I can't actually find the specific offence that covers this.

I know that displaying incorrect plates though carries a fine and its non endorseable. The maximum fine is £1000.

If they can prove that you fitted the false plate though then that changes the options. That does generally lead to custody although you seem to be saying here that there was no sinister motivation for this. Obviously the problem is that generally people who fit false plates do so to commit other offences.

At this stage they have no evidence that you did fit them but I suppose the problem will be that they can prove the number plates at the time of transfer to you.

There isn't any case against your wife in fitting the plates realistically though.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jomo1972

I am worried by what you mean by custody. Does that mean I could be jailed? As to fitting the plates my wife has already told them I said they were ok to go on. Not sure what I should do. Should I just confess that I didn't mean to cause a problem and that my wife knew nothing and hope they are lenient? There was certainly no sinister motive. Please could you advise?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You can be imprisoned for fitting false plates. Whether a Court would or not is another matter. Quite a lot of the cases do cover people who who were fitting them on a commercial scale.

Your wife is still liable to the fine as the driver because she was displaying false plates but that only carries a fine.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.