How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70200
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I just have been pulled by the police on M4/ highway/

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I just have been pulled by the police on M4/ highway/ .I was driving with 100 miles per hour and the police saw me because they were driving behind me. The put everything on a piece of paper and said that I've got to wait for the court decision. Also they told me that most likely I will loose my driving license because I was driving with more than 96 miles per hour.
Can I do something in order not to loose my driving license. I work as a private driver and if I loose it I'm gonna loose my job and I've got family with two kids
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is there something I can do to save my driving license

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I'm sorry for the delay. I lost my connection.

I wouldn't worry about what the police told you. They are not usually brilliant students of law.

However, if this is a 70 mph zone and you were doing 100mph then the sentencing guidelines say that you are facing either 4-6 points or a ban of between 7- 28 days.

Realistically you are at the very top of the sentencing bracket so there is a risk of a ban but it will be short.

Miles per hour over the speed limit is not the only consideration for sentencing though. Also they need to consider the danger caused by your speed.

You want to be emphasising the shortness of any distance driven at speed, the absence of traffic, the clarity of conditions etc - if indeed those are points you can truthfully make.

Unfortunately though, this is an outright ban so exceptional hardship is not a defence or a consideration for the court.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’

Related Traffic Law Questions