How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I DRIVE A TAXI.I PULLED INTO A LOADING BAY TO DROP OFF A PASSENGER

Customer Question

I DRIVE A TAXI.I PULLED INTO A LOADING BAY TO DROP OFF A PASSENGER AND I HAD A CALL OF NATURE.WHEN THIS HAPPENS I HAVE A PROBLEM WHERE I HAVE TO GO IMMEDIATELY. THE COUNCIL HAVE CLOSED ALL THE PUBLIC TOILETS SO I WENT INTO THE NEARBY BOOKMAKERS.I TOOK ABOUT 10 MINUTES TO ANSWER THE CALL OF NATURE AND WHEN I CAME OUT I HAD A TICKET FOR PARKING IN A LOADING BAY. THE OWNER OF THE TAXI EVENTUALLY RECIEVED THE PENALTY CHARGE NOTICE.I WROTE TO THE COUNCIL EXPLAINING THAT I WAS DRIVING THE TAXI AT THE TIME OF THE OFFENCE AND I APPEALED SAYING THAT I WAS ANSWERING A CALL OF NATURE AND AS THERE WERE NO PUBLIC TOILETS I HAD TO GO INTO THE NEAREST AVAILABLE SHOP TOILETS.THE APPEAL WAS REFUSED THERE WAS NO MENTION THAT I COULD APPEAL TO AN ADUDICATOR.THE PROBLEM IS THAT THE COUNCIL ARE NOW CHASING THE OWNER OF THE TAXI[WHO IS MY ESTRANGED WIFE] FOR THE PENALTY CHARGE AND HAVE INCREASED THE CHARGE FROM £30 TO £90 AND HAVE NOW PUT IT IN THE HANDS OF A SHERIFF OFFICER EVEN THOUGH I ADMITTED FROM THE OUTSET THAT I WAS THE GUILTY PARTY AND I WAS DRIVING THE CAR.THE PROBLEM IS THAT I AM STILL INTENDING APPEALING THE PARKING TICKET BUT THE SHERIFF OFFICER HAS BEEN AT MY WIFE'S DOOR WITH A CITATION AND MY WIFE IS VERY RESERVED AND PANICKING ABOUT HAVING TO GO TO COURT.WHAT CAN MY WIFE DO TO GET HER NAME OF THE PENALTY CHARGE AND MY NAME ON IT.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Just to clarify, your wife is the registered keeper of the vehicle?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


YES. MY WIFE IS THE REGISTERED KEEPER

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thankyou.

I am afraid it is bad news.

If this is a local council fine then they run against the registered keeper of the vehicle and there is no way that any other person can be made liable.

You can, however, resolve it so that she is no longer pursued but only by paying in full I'm afraid.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.