How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I got a parking ticket in Hampton Court ,station coach

Customer Question

Hi
I got a parking ticket in Hampton Court ,station coach park
When I parked along side other vehicle park just as before. I always looked for any signs to see if it's a no parking place none to be found. But since the ticket I have found a sign on the entrance, this sign has other rules or statementsall in one sign. This is coach turning entrance so it hard to see/notice. The area is a big area with a car dealer at the end of it.
I was parked down the end near the dealership. You can't see the sign on the entrance because the distance 50 mtrs and it's facing the wrong way.and there are no other sighs.
Nice parking spot
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jo again
You advised me on a s21 notice for eviction of my tenants .
Was wondering what the law is with parking on private land and signs
Its the railway byelaws on the ticket
You can't see any signs from where I parked at all
Andy
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Railway by laws are a different.

Who is the issuer of this fine and what is the railway by law breached?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jo
Cp plus are the issuer
All vehicles are parked to the railway byelaws and any breach may result in prosecution.section 219 of the transport act 2000-railway byelaws,section14 under which cp plus has lawful authority to issue this penalty for £80 for the following reason . Code:03/11
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Do they have any evidence that you were the driver?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No they don't
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Railway by law breaches are a bit of a hybrid parking fine. They are the only parking fine that remains now where they have to prove who was driving.

It is simple enough to write back suggesting they take this matter up with the driver who, of course, they cannot identify.

The risk though that I should warn you about is that they may prosecute you and breaches of the railway by law are criminal offences. They are not very serious criminal offences and the chances of them acting are not high but they do remain criminal offences and that might be unattractive.

You can also fight this on the basis of adequacy of signs but the inability to identify the driver is a safer point.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo


Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.