How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

last year I sold my classic car and filled in the V5 and sent

Customer Question

last year I sold my classic car and filled in the V5 and sent it to the DVLA, they wrote to say they hadnt recieved it and asked me to send proof of notification of disposal and the opportunity to pay an out of court settlement. I could not send them proof as I had already sent it and failed to see why I should pay a settlement as I had done nothing wrong
I have now been summoned to court. i have two questions, firstly do I have to attend to plead not guilty and secondly if i do can I ask for a different session. they have asked me to attend at 2pm, I am a foster carer with disabled children and no one else to collect them from school so this time is impossible for me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What are you summonsed for?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

failure to notify change of keeper - but as i say i posted this the day I sold the car

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Its a mixed bag of news really.

The bad news is that if you don't attend court for trial then they will try you, probably convict you and sentence you in absence. I'm afraid your child care arrangements are not reasonable excuse.

The good news though is that if you do go to court and resolve this matter then you do have a defence. Despite the way the DVLA behave the obligation is actually only to put notification in the post rather than to nag the DVLA to ensure they have received it.

Obviously you will have to give evidence and you will need to be reasonably credible on the point but its very unlikely the DVLA will have any evidence that you did not send it. All they will be able to say is that it was not received which is different entirely.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

you mention evidence, I have no evidence to prove I sent it as i sent it by first class post, not recorded or special delivery, so how can I prove I sent it?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, as I said really. You will have to attend court and give evidence about it. Obviously you will need to be reasonably credible on the point but its very unlikely the DVLA will have any evidence that you did not send it. All they will be able to say is that it was not received which is different entirely.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.