How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70694
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

police asked me to pull over on one road but put the name of

Customer Question

police asked me to pull over on one road but put the name of the road i stopped on, on the ticket. it was an unmarked police car
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they wanted me to stop on monument way because i was using my mobile phone but i drove a bit further onto hale road and on my ticket it says the alleged offence was committed on hale road. also it was an unmarked police car and they were not wearing police hats. does this invalidate the ticket?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i was asked to pull over on monument way for talking on my mobile phone. i drove a bit further and they asked me to pull over into a petrol station on hale road. the ticket states that the alleged offence was committed on hale road. also they were driving an unmarked police car and the police were not wearing their helmets. does any of this invalidate the penalty notice

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay.

Is there any reason you think this might invalidate it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Let me explain myself more clearly.


The police flashed me on Monument Way, I stopped on the side of the road, they told to continue a few hundred yards to a petrol station in Hale Road where they issued the ticket. On the ticket it states that the offence was in Hale Road when in actuality the offence was in Monument Way only the ticket was issued in Hale Road. Is that a reason to invalidate a ticket?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

It doesn't invalidate it.

It just amounts to something you could run at court as indeed the contravention was not committed at that location.

The problem with it is that they will just amend the particulars when they find this problem. The Crown are always amending the charges at a belated stage.

That doesn't do anything about the original ticket which they can't amend but the chances that the court would find it incredible because of the incorrect location are never high.

That said, you never have a high chance at the Magistrates Court. You just have to take the opportunity as far as ethics allows.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need to know anything else.

Jo
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/